Help : Pearl ML macro problem.

Questions or discussions about the Titan and classic consoles and software.

Moderator: Moderators

JQ
Posts: 4
Joined: 15 Aug 2008, 01:33
Location: Toronto
Contact:

Help : Pearl ML macro problem.

Postby JQ » 08 Dec 2008, 19:02

I havea pearl 2004 (2000 board with upgraded software) and on it I am patching 63 Mac250 Entours, 10 Mac500 m-4s, 1 Antari X310 Fazer and 60 dimmer channles. No matter what I do I can't get the last 3 fixtures that I patch to take the macro control commands. When viewing the channel output for the shutter for the last 3 fixtures patched when the macro command is sent they don't get assigned any value.

See you on the dance floor,
JQ.
See you on the dance floor.
Jason "JQ" Kew
ORT Audio and Lighting
(647)226-9318
continuum_lx@yahoo.ca
David.Hunt
Posts: 24
Joined: 24 Jul 2008, 12:15

Postby David.Hunt » 09 Dec 2008, 09:43

Is this the case no matter which fixtures are patched last?

Either way i will take a look at the fixtures you have mentioned and i will let you know.

David Hunt

Fixture Support
User avatar
Olie
Site Admin
Posts: 456
Joined: 11 Feb 2004, 15:24
Location: London
Contact:

Postby Olie » 09 Dec 2008, 10:00

I do not see how this can be a personality problem since most of the other fixtures work.

This does ring a bell though and I think it is a bug in the software. From what I can recollect, the macros do not work on fixtures above a certain total channel count. I thought this was fixed though, are you using the latest Pearl 2008 software?
Avolites Software Team
User avatar
niclights
The eManual
Posts: 4289
Joined: 24 Sep 2004, 01:06
Location: UK

Postby niclights » 09 Dec 2008, 11:56

I was under the impression you cannot install 2008 on 2004 and earlier boards?
User avatar
iadwm
Posts: 184
Joined: 15 Sep 2004, 16:24
Location: Southend on Sea, UK
Contact:

Postby iadwm » 09 Dec 2008, 18:19

Without wishing to confuse things further...I thought you could, BUT only if you were willing to loose the internal cache?

Regards,

Andy
"It's the prospect of hearing something that you could never have dreamed existed"
John Peel

www.iadwm.com
User avatar
Olie
Site Admin
Posts: 456
Joined: 11 Feb 2004, 15:24
Location: London
Contact:

Postby Olie » 10 Dec 2008, 08:24

You can install 2008 software on 2004 consoles but you must first install the USB board hardware modification. If you have not got this modification then you should have version 1.2 of the 2004 software installed.
Avolites Software Team
User avatar
iadwm
Posts: 184
Joined: 15 Sep 2004, 16:24
Location: Southend on Sea, UK
Contact:

Postby iadwm » 10 Dec 2008, 14:22

And do you lose the cache or have I made that up ?

Cheers,

Andy
"It's the prospect of hearing something that you could never have dreamed existed"

John Peel



www.iadwm.com
johnhuson
Posts: 7
Joined: 20 Feb 2008, 19:57

Postby johnhuson » 10 Dec 2008, 20:02

You do indeed loose the cache as it was in earlier versions when upgrading to 2008. However as Ollie says to be able to upgrade to 2008 you need to have USB hardware installed and this has an internal USB stick which contains the entire fixture library on it so you haven't lost out!
JQ
Posts: 4
Joined: 15 Aug 2008, 01:33
Location: Toronto
Contact:

Postby JQ » 11 Dec 2008, 20:14

Olie wrote:You can install 2008 software on 2004 consoles but you must first install the USB board hardware modification. If you have not got this modification then you should have version 1.2 of the 2004 software installed.


How much is this USB board mod and what would happen if I didn't get the mod and install the upgrade?
See you on the dance floor.

Jason "JQ" Kew

ORT Audio and Lighting

(647)226-9318

continuum_lx@yahoo.ca
User avatar
niclights
The eManual
Posts: 4289
Joined: 24 Sep 2004, 01:06
Location: UK

Postby niclights » 12 Dec 2008, 00:37

You will need to contact your local distributor for prices. AFAIK it just won't install without.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 15 guests