Custom macros saved folder

This is a place for people to chare the custom macros they have written.

Moderator: Moderators

User avatar
kimwida
Posts: 215
Joined: 05 Aug 2016, 16:26
Location: Seoul

Custom macros saved folder

Postby kimwida » 11 Nov 2016, 04:11

I made a long macro that change times over 20 playbacks.

Unfortunately, I need to add another playback and have to change the macro.

It is very hard to make a very long macro every change times. :cry: :cry: :cry:

So I want to edit the macro of .xml file.

In other topics, I found that there was a folder that custom macros saved.

But can't find the folder.

Where is it??
User avatar
yyy898
Posts: 127
Joined: 28 Jun 2014, 17:52

Re: Custom macros saved folder

Postby yyy898 » 11 Nov 2016, 10:50

the custom macro's arent saved in a folder, you need to run a macro to save them (i know, strange thing) the macro you need to run to "export" your cutom macro to a folder is in the attachment, that macro exports the macro with user id 1.

So make sure you give the id 1 before you run the "export macro 1" macro.

Still with me ? ok,
once you run the "export macro 1" macro you see nothing happening :) thats normal but your macro will be exported.
if you are using T1 or the simulator it will be saved in My documents -> titan -> macro's
if you are using a physical desk it will be saved on the D drive -> titan -> macro's (i think)

if you have any more questions feel free to ask.
Attachments
ExportMacro.xml
macro to export a macro
(565 Bytes) Downloaded 268 times
Last edited by yyy898 on 11 Nov 2016, 18:33, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
kimwida
Posts: 215
Joined: 05 Aug 2016, 16:26
Location: Seoul

Re: Custom macros saved folder

Postby kimwida » 11 Nov 2016, 16:06

For newbie like me. (I am using Titan One.)

1. Run Notepad and open "ExportMacro.xml"
2. In Titan, I want to see "playback 0.3" macro source and "playback 0.3" macro id is "10" in red circle.
macro_id.JPG
macro_id.JPG (20.99 KiB) Viewed 3613 times

3. Go to Notepad and edit this sentence.
"<step>UserMacros.SetCurrentMacroFromUserNumber(1)</step>" => "<step>UserMacros.SetCurrentMacroFromUserNumber(10)</step>"
4. Save "ExportMacro.xml" file to "C:\Program Files (x86)\Avolites\Titan\Macros"
5. In Titan, open "show library" window and copy "Export Macro Number 1" macro to macro window.
6. Click "Export Macro Number 1" macro.
7. Go to My documents -> titan -> macros folder.
8. You will find "Macro10.XML"!!!! :D :D :D


So, another question.
I edited some sentences to "Macro10.XML". So what next do I have to do for me to use "macro 10"??
I saved "Macro10.XML" to "C:\Program Files (x86)\Avolites\Titan\Macros" and "Documents\titan\macros".
And I restart Titan and run "macro 10". But result is the same what I edited it before.
========================================================================
1. In Titan, delete "playback 0.3" macro which id's "10". They use same macro id so new macro doesn't show up.
2. Move "macro10.XML" to "C:\Program Files (x86)\Avolites\Titan\Macros"
3. Restart Titan and you will find "Macro 10" in "show library" window.

English is not my first language. So sometimes it's very hard to understand easy words.
In this case, I got macro "user id" to log on "user id" like operator.
And it took long time to get correct meaning. :( :( :(
I hope this help someone like me. :wink:
User avatar
Gregory
Site Admin
Posts: 1137
Joined: 14 Dec 2007, 15:25
Location: London, United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: Custom macros saved folder

Postby Gregory » 13 Nov 2016, 09:44

For reference it is best to place your custom macros in the Documents\Titan\Macros (D:\Macros on consoles) as macros in Program Files may get overwritten or deleted when the personality library is updated.

Also, as I think you gathered, macros are stored in the show file and like personalities the software will continue to use the show file version so you need to delete that before the one in the Macros folder will appear in Unassigned in the Show Library.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests