Hello all,
I have a few cue lists that I want to replace on the same playback handle. So The playback handle contains cue list 1 and I want a macro so I can replace it for cue list 2, cue list 3 or cue list 4.
Is there already a coded macro for, that I only have to adjust for my situation? If not, how to write the macro myself?
Thanks in advance.
Macro (coded) to replace cue list on playback handle
Moderator: Moderators
-
- Posts: 1124
- Joined: 02 Jul 2010, 10:29
- Location: Siegen, Germany
- Contact:
Re: Macro (coded) to replace cue list on playback handle
Basically it would work like this: https://www.avolites.de/wiki/macros/example/movehandle (you may replace "move" with "copy"). Note that you need one macro per each cuelist you want to move/copy. Additionally you need to delete the 'old' cuelist before you copy the new one there. Deleting is also covered in the wiki: https://www.avolites.de/wiki/macros/exa ... teplayback
I am happy to help if you run into problems with this.
I am happy to help if you run into problems with this.
Re: Macro (coded) to replace cue list on playback handle
Thanks for the great reply.
It is something I can look into, but it can become a bit complicated to use macros for the desired workflow.
Is it possible to kill a playback containing a cue list (in the playback window) by just tapping it again? By default, the cue list would fire and every tap on the playback button acts as go, but can't I let it act as a toggle, like a normal playback? When tapped, it fires the cue list, pressing the global GO button, fires the next cue in the cue list (etc.) and tapping the playback button again kills the cue list.
It is something I can look into, but it can become a bit complicated to use macros for the desired workflow.
Is it possible to kill a playback containing a cue list (in the playback window) by just tapping it again? By default, the cue list would fire and every tap on the playback button acts as go, but can't I let it act as a toggle, like a normal playback? When tapped, it fires the cue list, pressing the global GO button, fires the next cue in the cue list (etc.) and tapping the playback button again kills the cue list.
Re: Macro (coded) to replace cue list on playback handle
I have made the following macro. This macro does nothing when it is exectued, so I am wondering what is wrong with it. Hope you can help.
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<avolites.macros>
<!-- V1.0 by Tinjo 9/2/2024 -->
<macro id="UserMacro.ColChsOddEven">
<name>Col Chs O/E</name>
<sequence>
<step pause="0.01">Handles.SetSourceHandleFromHandle(Handles.GetHandle("Playbacks",1,6))</step>
<step pause="0.01">Handles.ConfirmDelete()</step>
<step pause="0.01">Handles.SetSourceHandleFromHandle("PlaybackWindow",2,85)</step>
<step pause="0.01">ActionScript.SetProperty.Enum("Handles.OperationMode", "copy")</step>
<step pause="0.01">Handles.CopyDestination("Playbacks",1,6)</step>
<step pause="0.01">Handles.ClearSelection()</step>
</sequence>
</macro>
</avolites.macros>
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<avolites.macros>
<!-- V1.0 by Tinjo 9/2/2024 -->
<macro id="UserMacro.ColChsOddEven">
<name>Col Chs O/E</name>
<sequence>
<step pause="0.01">Handles.SetSourceHandleFromHandle(Handles.GetHandle("Playbacks",1,6))</step>
<step pause="0.01">Handles.ConfirmDelete()</step>
<step pause="0.01">Handles.SetSourceHandleFromHandle("PlaybackWindow",2,85)</step>
<step pause="0.01">ActionScript.SetProperty.Enum("Handles.OperationMode", "copy")</step>
<step pause="0.01">Handles.CopyDestination("Playbacks",1,6)</step>
<step pause="0.01">Handles.ClearSelection()</step>
</sequence>
</macro>
</avolites.macros>
-
- Posts: 1124
- Joined: 02 Jul 2010, 10:29
- Location: Siegen, Germany
- Contact:
Re: Macro (coded) to replace cue list on playback handle
For starters I had only a look, and will try it out later.
One thing:
is wrong: this command always works on the current page, needs only the handle index and the group. Should be something like
I'll try and let you know.
One thing:
Code: Select all
Handles.CopyDestination("Playbacks",1,6)
is wrong: this command always works on the current page, needs only the handle index and the group. Should be something like
Code: Select all
Handles.CopyDestination("Playbacks",6)
I'll try and let you know.
Re: Macro (coded) to replace cue list on playback handle
icke_siegen wrote:For starters I had only a look, and will try it out later.
One thing:Code: Select all
Handles.CopyDestination("Playbacks",1,6)
is wrong: this command always works on the current page, needs only the handle index and the group. Should be something likeCode: Select all
Handles.CopyDestination("Playbacks",6)
I'll try and let you know.
Strange, I copied that line one on one from the Wiki page, only the page number and handle number where an "x" instead of the actual page and handle number I want to use.
But I will try your suggestion to see if that works.
Re: Macro (coded) to replace cue list on playback handle
I have tried your suggestion, but the macro's are still not working. The don't even seem to be "playing"
-
- Posts: 1124
- Joined: 02 Jul 2010, 10:29
- Location: Siegen, Germany
- Contact:
Re: Macro (coded) to replace cue list on playback handle
In short, this would work:
Apart from the issue I already mentioned (CopyDestination needs the index on the current page), the other problem was in this line:
The function SetSourceHandleFromHandle() requires a handle object as argument which can be given as handle object, as location, as user number, or as titan ID. You provided the location parameters (handle group, page, and index) but not the complete location string, which is also the reason the Log Viewer shows something like 'error with number of parameters'.
The first line in your macro does work:
Here the inner function GetHandle() takes the location parameters as arguments and returns a handle object which SetSourceHandleFromHandle() happily accepts as input.
In my working version I merged the location parameters into a location string:
You could as well use the GetHandle() function here:
would work as well, but with different numbering (see below).
Finally please have a look at the 0-based numbering:
deletes playback 7 on page 2 (regardless what the current page is) - this is 0-based.
defines the source for the following copy operation as slot 85 on page 2 in the playbacks window (1-based).
copies to slot 7 in the current playbacks page.
Best regards, Sebastian
Code: Select all
<macro id="UserMacro.ColChsOddEven.3">
<name>Col Chs O/E 3</name>
<sequence>
<step pause="0.01">Handles.SetSourceHandleFromHandle(Handles.GetHandle("Playbacks",1,6))</step>
<step pause="0.01">Handles.ConfirmDelete()</step>
<step pause="0.01">Handles.SetSourceHandleFromHandle("Location=PlaybackWindow,2,85")</step>
<step pause="0.01">ActionScript.SetProperty.Enum("Handles.OperationMode", "copy")</step>
<step pause="0.01">Handles.CopyDestination("Playbacks",6)</step>
<step pause="0.01">Handles.ClearSelection()</step>
</sequence>
</macro>
Apart from the issue I already mentioned (CopyDestination needs the index on the current page), the other problem was in this line:
Code: Select all
Handles.SetSourceHandleFromHandle("PlaybackWindow",2,85)
The function SetSourceHandleFromHandle() requires a handle object as argument which can be given as handle object, as location, as user number, or as titan ID. You provided the location parameters (handle group, page, and index) but not the complete location string, which is also the reason the Log Viewer shows something like 'error with number of parameters'.
The first line in your macro does work:
Code: Select all
Handles.SetSourceHandleFromHandle(Handles.GetHandle("Playbacks",1,6))
Here the inner function GetHandle() takes the location parameters as arguments and returns a handle object which SetSourceHandleFromHandle() happily accepts as input.
In my working version I merged the location parameters into a location string:
Code: Select all
Handles.SetSourceHandleFromHandle("Location=PlaybackWindow,2,85")
You could as well use the GetHandle() function here:
Code: Select all
Handles.SetSourceHandleFromHandle(Handles.GetHandle("PlaybackWindow",2,85))
would work as well, but with different numbering (see below).
Finally please have a look at the 0-based numbering:
Code: Select all
Handles.SetSourceHandleFromHandle(Handles.GetHandle("Playbacks",1,6))
Handles.ConfirmDelete()
Code: Select all
Handles.SetSourceHandleFromHandle("Location=PlaybackWindow,2,85")
Code: Select all
Handles.CopyDestination("Playbacks",6)
Best regards, Sebastian
Re: Macro (coded) to replace cue list on playback handle
Ok have tried a few things now and at this moment my created macro even prevent Titan Simulator to start so I am lost now.
Can someone please make a macro for me that does the following:
Step 1: Delete what is currently on Playback handle 6 of roller layer 1
Step 2: Copy the item (a Cue List FWIW) that is in slot 81, page 2 of the Playback Window, to Playback handle 6 of roller layer 1
I do not have my created macro on my phone, so I can't post it here now, but I am very lost in this matter at the moment
Can someone please make a macro for me that does the following:
Step 1: Delete what is currently on Playback handle 6 of roller layer 1
Step 2: Copy the item (a Cue List FWIW) that is in slot 81, page 2 of the Playback Window, to Playback handle 6 of roller layer 1
I do not have my created macro on my phone, so I can't post it here now, but I am very lost in this matter at the moment
-
- Posts: 1124
- Joined: 02 Jul 2010, 10:29
- Location: Siegen, Germany
- Contact:
Re: Macro (coded) to replace cue list on playback handle
Only for the casual reader: the last problem was due to a typo. The above given macro does work as intended.
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests