Timecode question

Questions or discussions about the Titan and classic consoles and software.

Moderator: Moderators

PascalvE
Posts: 11
Joined: 08 Sep 2013, 23:42

Timecode question

Postby PascalvE » 27 Nov 2019, 08:01

Hello,

We have a tigertouch2 V11. And running a smpte audio track from logic x pro.

Now I have a cue list where the first cue 00:00:00:00 starts and second cue at 00:00:02:00

The problem is that the first one starts at 00:00:01:00
And not it the 00

Is there a solution for. Why it’s not started at 0

We also tried a timecore device to generate smpte
But same problem.

Hope there is something for.
Thanks already for the reply
Graetz Pascal

Avolites titan Mobile user
User avatar
sideshowbond
Posts: 167
Joined: 18 Nov 2016, 20:58

Re: Timecode question

Postby sideshowbond » 27 Nov 2019, 09:03

what about setting the first frame to 00:00:00:01? Would that help?
PascalvE
Posts: 11
Joined: 08 Sep 2013, 23:42

Re: Timecode question

Postby PascalvE » 27 Nov 2019, 10:49

I try that.
It’s also happing when you start in a different time of the timecode.

Let say I have a cue start at 00:00:10:00
But when I start time code at that time it fire the cue at 00:00:11:00

There is always a delay of 1sec.

Everything is set to 25frames.
Graetz Pascal

Avolites titan Mobile user

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests