selecting track and change volume winamp

Welcome to the Avolites TitanOne Support Forum

Moderator: Moderators

debaggerboot
Posts: 4
Joined: 02 Dec 2017, 23:39

selecting track and change volume winamp

Postby debaggerboot » 12 Jul 2019, 17:19

I'm having some trouble using the winamp fixture..

When i select the winamp fixture and try to change the volume for example nothing happens..
Also the track select function is not working at all...

The only thing that does work is play/stop function.. Any thoughts on what i'm doing wrong?

I tried it on a Pearl expert running 11.1 And on my mobile running 11.3.. Both are not working as it should.

In awaiting of anyones reply..

Kind regards,
User avatar
niclights
The eManual
Posts: 4199
Joined: 24 Sep 2004, 01:06
Location: UK

Re: selecting track and change volume winamp

Postby niclights » 12 Jul 2019, 18:19

I suspect this might be due to a fault relating to patching Winamp at the moment.

Despite not actually having an address after patch it appears that the line and address need to be set to 1 and 001 respectively prior to patching Nullsoft Winamp. If they are not or if it is not possible due to an address conflict only the Play control will work correctly.

To solve this you need to delete the Winamp fixture and then patch to line 1 address 001. If you have any fixtures using addresses 1-19 on line 1 you can park them first and then unpark after patching.

(developers see #79399)
Last edited by niclights on 12 Jul 2019, 18:21, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: added information for developers
debaggerboot
Posts: 4
Joined: 02 Dec 2017, 23:39

Re: selecting track and change volume winamp

Postby debaggerboot » 13 Jul 2019, 00:00

Worked for me! thx!

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests