TitanOne (simulator) and Capture 2019 connection

Welcome to the Avolites TitanOne Support Forum

Moderator: Moderators

jan00147
Posts: 2
Joined: 06 Jul 2019, 18:38

TitanOne (simulator) and Capture 2019 connection

Postby jan00147 » 06 Jul 2019, 18:54

Hi, i want to connect TitanOne simulator with Capture 2019. I set DMX in Titan and Universes in Capture. then i selected Patch - Active fixtures in Titan. After that i can only select fixtures in Titan (they are highlighted in Capture), but when i want to controll them, it does absolutely nothing, where is the problem? I´m new in Titan and Capture, so it could be something trivial. Thanks for replies.

Image
Image
User avatar
Gregory
Site Admin
Posts: 1105
Joined: 14 Dec 2007, 15:25
Location: London, United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: TitanOne (simulator) and Capture 2019 connection

Postby Gregory » 06 Jul 2019, 23:27

If both Titan and Capture are on the same machine you may want to try using sACN or installing a virtual loopback adapter on your computer. Generally when broadcasting to a network, packets are not sent to the computer they were sent from.
jan00147
Posts: 2
Joined: 06 Jul 2019, 18:38

Re: TitanOne (simulator) and Capture 2019 connection

Postby jan00147 » 15 Jul 2019, 19:51

Thank you very much!

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests