import workspace & macro

Questions or discussions about the Titan and classic consoles and software.

Moderator: Moderators

User avatar
jacklighting
Posts: 26
Joined: 27 May 2018, 12:41
Location: Thailand
Contact:

import workspace & macro

Postby jacklighting » 20 May 2019, 08:13

how to import workspace & macro ? i do newshow file and then import old show haved workspace 12 button macro 10 button , but at show library not have workspace & macro , pls help
Best Regard , Sincerely :D
User avatar
sideshowbond
Posts: 167
Joined: 18 Nov 2016, 20:58

Re: import workspace & macro

Postby sideshowbond » 20 May 2019, 08:15

Not possible
User avatar
phb
Posts: 50
Joined: 09 Apr 2019, 14:02
Location: Avolites, Park Royal, London
Contact:

Re: import workspace & macro

Postby phb » 20 May 2019, 13:25

Good afternoon,

Currently import of macros and workspaces is not supported, but has been logged internally as a feature request (#34119). If this feature would be useful to you, please feel free to request it at https://www.avolites.com/ideas so it can be considered for a future version.

Thanks,
Pete Bridgman :: Avolites
User avatar
sideshowbond
Posts: 167
Joined: 18 Nov 2016, 20:58

Re: import workspace & macro

Postby sideshowbond » 20 May 2019, 17:44

this is nothing that should be voted on. This is something that should just be implemented and not be talked about ever again. Also an option to import items at their original position would be veeeeeeery helpful.

Just as a reference: on a Hog a showfile and its underlying database gets a bit cluttered (if not corrupted) and the easy way out of this is to merge (Hog's Show Import) the old show into a new show. This builds a new database and has automatically everything in its original place.
This should be possible on an Avo too and has been talked about a lot (too often in fact). Again this is nothing we need to vote about, this is a crucial feature that finally needs to be finished.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests