Winamp and Titan 11

Questions or discussions about the Titan and classic consoles and software.

Moderator: Moderators

volcker
Posts: 3
Joined: 02 Feb 2015, 07:51

Winamp and Titan 11

Postby volcker » 30 Jan 2019, 16:57

Hey,

It's me again with another WinAmp question... ;-)

I have created a cuelist and use the timecode from WinAmp to fire the cues, that works ok.
But I would like to know if I have to press play in WinAmp and fire the first cue manually, or if there is a way to get Winamp to fire the first cue when I pressed play.
icke_siegen
Posts: 896
Joined: 02 Jul 2010, 10:29
Location: Siegen, Germany
Contact:

Re: Winamp and Titan 11

Postby icke_siegen » 30 Jan 2019, 17:11

The first cue behaves like the other cues in the list: if the list is loaded and the timecode for this cue is reached it is fired.

Alternatively you could patch Winamp as fixture and fire the 'Play' in the first cue, so that the first cue starts winamp.
volcker
Posts: 3
Joined: 02 Feb 2015, 07:51

Re: Winamp and Titan 11

Postby volcker » 30 Jan 2019, 19:56

icke_siegen wrote:The first cue behaves like the other cues in the list: if the list is loaded and the timecode for this cue is reached it is fired.

Alternatively you could patch Winamp as fixture and fire the 'Play' in the first cue, so that the first cue starts winamp.


Ok I try that. Thank you

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 16 guests