Saving show error

Questions or discussions about the Titan and classic consoles and software.

Moderator: Moderators

Mars3110
Posts: 50
Joined: 30 May 2013, 19:41
Location: Switzerland

Saving show error

Postby Mars3110 » 16 Jun 2018, 10:02

Just got this error on a Quartz running v11. It was while autosaving the show.

An error occurred loading or saving the show: Cannot access a disposed object. Object name : 'System.ServiceModel.Channels.ServiceChannel'.

First I tried to restart the Titan software from the system menu, but this didn't work (Titan closed, but didn't restart). I had to shutdown the console completely.
After restarting it was fine, thankfully my show file wasn't corrupted.
But still weird… and I'm not the only one : https://www.facebook.com/groups/Avolites/permalink/1256505644481667/ (you need to be in the FB Avo group to see this)
oaksld
Posts: 50
Joined: 20 Sep 2013, 16:26

Re: Saving show error

Postby oaksld » 17 Jun 2018, 14:32

I got this same error message the other day... luckily nothing seemed corrupted.
Simon
Site Admin
Posts: 23
Joined: 05 Dec 2006, 12:03
Contact:

Re: Saving show error

Postby Simon » 21 Jun 2018, 15:26

Can you please send the logs to support@avolites.com and we'll try to get to the bottom of it.

Thanks
Simon
Avolites Software Team
Mars3110
Posts: 50
Joined: 30 May 2013, 19:41
Location: Switzerland

Re: Saving show error

Postby Mars3110 » 24 Jun 2018, 12:33

Sadly I don’t have access to the desk anymore, but I can send you the showfile if it helps ?
User avatar
Gregory
Site Admin
Posts: 981
Joined: 14 Dec 2007, 15:25
Location: London, United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: Saving show error

Postby Gregory » 24 Jun 2018, 15:47

Were you using the Titan Remote app or multi-user prior to this error appearing? A similar error was seen while testing the Remote before it was released and a fix was put in to avoid this from happening.
Mars3110
Posts: 50
Joined: 30 May 2013, 19:41
Location: Switzerland

Re: Saving show error

Postby Mars3110 » 24 Jun 2018, 15:56

Yes I used the Remote on iOS prior to this.
oaksld
Posts: 50
Joined: 20 Sep 2013, 16:26

Re: Saving show error

Postby oaksld » 25 Jun 2018, 20:39

I have also been using the app but I can't say if I was using it before the error or not, I will be more observant of that in the future and let you know ... and although it says there has been an error saving the show, when I check it does say that a show has been saved so I restart the software and all is good, I don't receive the error anymore (until the next day).
Meanguns
Posts: 2
Joined: 08 Jul 2018, 00:55

Re: Saving show error

Postby Meanguns » 08 Jul 2018, 01:03

I just had this happen to me today. I have been using the remote app on this show all week. Today I noticed the error when saving. The file was fine but every time I saved the show it had the error. I turned off Titan and turned it back on and every thing seemed fine. I also had an issue earlier in the week where I selected a few fixtures and the fixture icon went grey. I couldn't clear it out unless I selected the group then hit clear. But I wasn't able to select the fixture on its own... Turning the Titan software on and off seemed to fix it. If anyone has a link to any similar issues please share it with me.

Thanks

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 7 guests