Titan Mobile and Capture

Questions or discussions about the Titan and classic consoles and software.

Moderator: Moderators

JK2010
Posts: 2
Joined: 18 May 2018, 07:46

Titan Mobile and Capture

Postby JK2010 » 18 May 2018, 07:53

Hi there,
using a Titan Mobile with Titan V11 and a Capture 2018 Full Version.

Automatic Patching between the two works pretty well.

As soon as they find each other on the Network I can got to Patch - Active Fixtures and see Capture there.

So far so good :)

Now my question:
Is it possible that Titan automatically sets up Palettes and presets?
Titan sets up automatically the groups but no Color Presets and Gobos for the fixtures.

Am I doing something wrong or is it not possible?

Regards JK
User avatar
Gregory
Site Admin
Posts: 992
Joined: 14 Dec 2007, 15:25
Location: London, United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: Titan Mobile and Capture

Postby Gregory » 18 May 2018, 12:14

This is not currently possible however you can modify fixture parameters, in particular position, and press the record button in Capture to have the palette appear in Titan. This request has been added to our bug and feature tracking system for possible inclusion in future versions.
JK2010
Posts: 2
Joined: 18 May 2018, 07:46

Re: Titan Mobile and Capture

Postby JK2010 » 18 May 2018, 13:43

Okay,
thanks for the answer.

Would be really useful if that would be possible.

Cause I use my mobile quite a lot for preparing Renderings and so it would be cool to not mess around with the basic color and Gobo palettes.

Regards JK
icke_siegen
Posts: 854
Joined: 02 Jul 2010, 10:29
Location: Siegen, Germany
Contact:

Re: Titan Mobile and Capture

Postby icke_siegen » 19 May 2018, 10:04

Completely untested advice: after patching in Capture (and having the fixtures appear in Titan), try patching one fixture per type in Titan directly with Preset Palettes enabled - this creates the palettes for you, and as these are shared palettes, they should work for the fixtures which are imported from Capture, too. After this, you can delete those 'dummy' fixtures again - the palettes will stay.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider] and 8 guests