Winamp Timecode

For anything that doesn't belong in the other boards

Moderator: Moderators

Locoman
Posts: 14
Joined: 30 Dec 2016, 22:58

Winamp Timecode

Postby Locoman » 13 May 2018, 21:28

Hi,

I recorded yesterday for the first time the winamp timecode but I have many problems with it. I search for any help and answers in the forum but was not enough.

When I play the music for timecode, everything was OK until the cue 6, 5 seconds after cue 6, appear the light from cue 5 and in cue 7 that it is a blackout don't do the blackout. And during the next number of the show (track 3) happens the same. I didn't see all the show, but maybe are more problems than this one.
How can I send the show file to you to see if I'm doing something wrong?
This is very important to me because I have the same show in 3 venues and with different operators and it is important to have the show well done.
Thank you
Locoman
Posts: 14
Joined: 30 Dec 2016, 22:58

Re: Winamp Timecode

Postby Locoman » 15 May 2018, 16:54

Any help please?
User avatar
Gregory
Site Admin
Posts: 882
Joined: 14 Dec 2007, 15:25
Location: London, United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: Winamp Timecode

Postby Gregory » 15 May 2018, 17:10

If you playback the cue list manually or change to Internal Timecode do you still experience the same problem? It may not be related however there is an issue that the time received from Winamp can jump around slightly which if Titan sees the time go backwards it will re-fire the cue so fades may not run correctly. Version 11, which was released today, now ignores minor glitches from Winamp to avoid this from happening.
Locoman
Posts: 14
Joined: 30 Dec 2016, 22:58

Re: Winamp Timecode

Postby Locoman » 15 May 2018, 17:31

Hi,

Manually works fine. I didn't try with internal timecode.

Ok, I will try with v11.

Thank you
Dweller
Posts: 1
Joined: 16 May 2018, 10:32
Contact:

Re: Winamp Timecode

Postby Dweller » 16 May 2018, 11:00

Don't know anything about programming but what I would like to create, or have created for me, is a plugin that would allow me to grab the information from Winamp that would make something happen on a certain track at a certain time. What I have is a simple DMX lighting piece of software that does lighting scenes with a simple press of the space bar or a click on a button. I would like for Winamp to control that piece of the software. There is software out that does this but it is too overkill for what I need. I hope I am making sense. I know this can be done whether I can do it is another story. Any takers on this?

Thanks.
User avatar
Gregory
Site Admin
Posts: 882
Joined: 14 Dec 2007, 15:25
Location: London, United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: Winamp Timecode

Postby Gregory » 16 May 2018, 12:25

Titan reads the current track number and position from Winamp and creates a timecode value from that. This was originally to allow users to pre-program before they have access to the MIDI or SMPTE timecode source used during the show however it can be used to run the show from as well. These timecode sources are used to control a connected cue list which has timecode values stored for some or all the cues telling the console to fire that cue when that timecode value is received.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests