No output on Capture Visualiser

For anything that doesn't belong in the other boards

Moderator: Moderators

User avatar
jfdejonghe
Posts: 3
Joined: 05 Apr 2017, 11:40
Location: Belgium
Contact:

No output on Capture Visualiser

Postby jfdejonghe » 01 May 2018, 16:17

Hello everyone, I have a small problem since April 26 on Titan Simulator.
Indeed, for an indeterminate reason, since April 26, nothing answers when I do locate, or I activate a cue, cuelist, chase etc. At the Capture View, at startup I have it (see image) and nothing responds. I have the little background fog that "moves a little" but other than that ... nada.
I launched (v10.1) without and with an antivirus, tested with several shows, started in administrator mode, checked the DMX settings ... nothing works. I am very perplexed as to the origin of this blockage.
I tested in simulator T1, Mobile, Quartz, TT2, Arena ... always the same song.
I also uninstalled, downloaded Titan PC suite, installed again, after removing the Titan folder (in Documents) and Avolites / Avolites Ltd in AppData.
Someone would have any idea?
I am under Win10 Pro, GTX 1070 latest drivers in date, completely up to date system.
It is very surprising because before that everything worked very well ...

Image
User avatar
niclights
The eManual
Posts: 4106
Joined: 24 Sep 2004, 01:06
Location: UK

Re: No output on Capture Visualiser

Postby niclights » 01 May 2018, 16:29

Does this happen even with a new show and a dimmer?

For example:

- New show
- Patch 1x dimmer
- Open Capture window
- Select and locate dimmer

Does the dimmer highlight and light in the Capture window?

Also while I don't think you would get anything without it maybe check Dmx Output is enabled in System/DMX Settings/Visualiser DMX properties just in case?
User avatar
jfdejonghe
Posts: 3
Joined: 05 Apr 2017, 11:40
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: No output on Capture Visualiser

Postby jfdejonghe » 01 May 2018, 16:34

I did that too, because I looked on the forum to find clues to solve the problem but it did not work.
Still no output.
DMX output is ok too. I checked. It really happened overnight without my understanding why. :(
User avatar
jfdejonghe
Posts: 3
Joined: 05 Apr 2017, 11:40
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: No output on Capture Visualiser

Postby jfdejonghe » 15 May 2018, 17:17

I encountered the same problem with my notebook that has the same antivirus ... Kaspersky Internet Security.
I uninstalled Kaspersky, reinstalled Titan and now it works on my laptop.
I suspect it's from Kaspersky. Even disabled (but installed) it blocks Titan. :-(
Has anyone ever encountered the problem? How was it bypassed? I do not want to remove KIS from my workstation.
petlove
Posts: 1
Joined: 17 May 2018, 22:04

Re: No output on Capture Visualiser

Postby petlove » 17 May 2018, 22:12

Like the fella mentioned above, I had the similar problem with my laptop. It suddenly started to happen, i haven't had such problem for a long time then i figured it out that it is because of the windows updates. I deactived windows guard and reinstalled now it is all clear.
my lovely pets.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests