Multiple cuestacks

Questions or discussions about the Titan and classic consoles and software.

Moderator: Moderators

Avljud
Posts: 70
Joined: 03 Dec 2015, 18:32

Multiple cuestacks

Postby Avljud » 03 Dec 2015, 19:22

Hi,

I'm new with Avolites and i haven't try it so much. I have been using Chamsys before. How do you do multiple cuestacks so you can control them individually such as speed, forward/backward etc. but trigger at one button? I'm just curious. I have a Quartz console.

Thank you very much!

Kind Regards
Kenny
User avatar
niclights
The eManual
Posts: 4280
Joined: 24 Sep 2004, 01:06
Location: UK

Re: Multiple cuestacks

Postby niclights » 03 Dec 2015, 20:02

You can fire multiple playbacks simulateously from a single button by using the autoload function in a cuelist. You can also assign speed masters to playbacks (including those that are autoloaded).
Avljud
Posts: 70
Joined: 03 Dec 2015, 18:32

Re: Multiple cuestacks

Postby Avljud » 03 Dec 2015, 22:21

Ok, thank you very much!
It's the same as Chamsys just different names. Does the cuelists saves somewhere? Is it also possible to use the autoload function to activate a cuelist that's not on a playback?
User avatar
niclights
The eManual
Posts: 4280
Joined: 24 Sep 2004, 01:06
Location: UK

Re: Multiple cuestacks

Postby niclights » 03 Dec 2015, 23:35

Cuelists are normally assigned to playback handles (these can be physical faders/buttons or touch buttons in the playbacks workspace). Since the number of pages and handles in the playbacks workspace is virtually unlimited you can easily hide things away here that are autoloaded but it is also possible to unassign playbacks from handles. When deleting an item there is a softkey to 'unassign' rather than permanently delete. There is also a user setting to set whether delete always unassigns. Unassigned (and assigned) items can be found in the show library workspace. From here you can reassign if required. Unassigned cues/cuelists and chases can all be autoloaded but they do need to be assigned when intially setting up the autoload.
Avljud
Posts: 70
Joined: 03 Dec 2015, 18:32

Re: Multiple cuestacks

Postby Avljud » 06 Dec 2015, 15:21

Ok, thank you very much!
Touch buttons in playback workspace sounds really good. I will try that out!
I one further question, if I locate for an example two ledbars and add red colour and record that down to a playback and than choose green colour and record that down on the same playback and so on. Will all the colours be in a cuelist with tracking or will the last record overwrite the first one etc.?
User avatar
niclights
The eManual
Posts: 4280
Joined: 24 Sep 2004, 01:06
Location: UK

Re: Multiple cuestacks

Postby niclights » 06 Dec 2015, 16:07

Tracking will look for changes and is turned on by default for cuelists. So if you recorded cue 1 red, cue 2 red, cue 3 green and later update cue 1 to blue it will playback blue, blue, green. Is that what you were asking?
Avljud
Posts: 70
Joined: 03 Dec 2015, 18:32

Re: Multiple cuestacks

Postby Avljud » 07 Dec 2015, 07:25

Not really. I was wondering if you record many cues to one playback will it be a cuelist? Or will the first cue overwrite the first one? Do I have to choose cuelist when record to create a cuelist or can I just stack cues at a playback?
User avatar
niclights
The eManual
Posts: 4280
Joined: 24 Sep 2004, 01:06
Location: UK

Re: Multiple cuestacks

Postby niclights » 07 Dec 2015, 10:14

If you try to record over the top of a cue there is an option to convert to cue list.
Avljud
Posts: 70
Joined: 03 Dec 2015, 18:32

Re: Multiple cuestacks

Postby Avljud » 07 Dec 2015, 21:01

Yes thank you i found it! Is there also possible to create multiple chases at a playback and just use GO to go to the next one?
User avatar
niclights
The eManual
Posts: 4280
Joined: 24 Sep 2004, 01:06
Location: UK

Re: Multiple cuestacks

Postby niclights » 07 Dec 2015, 21:11

Use Autoload for this.
Avljud
Posts: 70
Joined: 03 Dec 2015, 18:32

Re: Multiple cuestacks

Postby Avljud » 07 Dec 2015, 21:34

Ok yes! I guess there is also possible to auto load an effect?
User avatar
niclights
The eManual
Posts: 4280
Joined: 24 Sep 2004, 01:06
Location: UK

Re: Multiple cuestacks

Postby niclights » 07 Dec 2015, 22:26

Autoload just fires other playbacks. So anything that is in a playback (including an effect) is possible.
Avljud
Posts: 70
Joined: 03 Dec 2015, 18:32

Re: Multiple cuestacks

Postby Avljud » 08 Dec 2015, 15:36

Great! Thank you very much for all this! How do i fan two moving heads? I have tried enter the fan button and everything, but i don't get it working. I would like to be able to set the pan offset so they go in opposit directions.
icke_siegen
Posts: 935
Joined: 02 Jul 2010, 10:29
Location: Siegen, Germany
Contact:

Re: Multiple cuestacks

Postby icke_siegen » 08 Dec 2015, 15:49

Either you just invert Pan for one fixture in the DMX sheet (or in view->fixture), or you use fan. Most likely fan doesn't work because the fan settings (fan as group, fan in x parts). Hold the fan button pressed to see these settings.
Avljud
Posts: 70
Joined: 03 Dec 2015, 18:32

Re: Multiple cuestacks

Postby Avljud » 08 Dec 2015, 16:22

Ok yes thank you i found it! When i hold fan button it says to choose a curve. Arrow is selected and want me to write the curve number. How do i change the curve to Line?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 14 guests