Set BPM?

This is a place for people to chare the custom macros they have written.

Moderator: Moderators

User avatar
LightAndShadow
Posts: 1
Joined: 23 May 2018, 14:11

Set BPM?

Postby LightAndShadow » 23 May 2018, 14:24

Hi,

I'd like to build a macro to set the BPM master at a specific value.
I just don't know how, any suggestions?

Thanks!
User avatar
Gregory
Posts: 1300
Joined: 14 Dec 2007, 15:25
Location: London, United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: Set BPM?

Postby Gregory » 23 May 2018, 14:36

You could do this with a macro recorded on the console, in the macro you would type the BPM value you want and then press the swop button for the master.

If you are creating a macro manually you could do the following:

Code: Select all

Masters.SetSpeed("Location=Playbacks,1,10", float:120)


This works using the handle location as they don't have user numbers, some people have used the Titan ID to identify a master however this is not fixed and may vary between show files or software versions.
User avatar
sideshowbond
Posts: 182
Joined: 18 Nov 2016, 20:58

Re: Set BPM?

Postby sideshowbond » 27 May 2018, 09:45

Hi Greg,

we figured that the Titan IDs for masters have changed from 10.1 to 11. How likely is it to have different Titan IDs between shows created in the same Titan version?

Also I am curious why this happens? It would be beneficial to have them as fixed IDs. Sebastian was giving a training and was gonna proudly present our Tap BPM macro and it wouldn't work as the IDs have changed. It's hard to convince people that macros and API are a good thing when there is no continuity in it.

Cheers
Alex
User avatar
Gregory
Posts: 1300
Joined: 14 Dec 2007, 15:25
Location: London, United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: Set BPM?

Postby Gregory » 27 May 2018, 19:46

For a given show file the IDs will remain the same once they are allocated. The IDs may have seemed fixed however this was only because they are usually about the first things to be allocated so might often end up with the same numbers (1600 is the start of the non-fixed IDs). There was an intention when rate and BPM masters were added that at some point we would likely want to allow for any number of masters to be created so for this reason the software was written to allocate them dynamically. These masters were added several versions before WebAPI and macro documation was released so this wasn’t a consideration at the time. Perhaps a way can be added which can allow you to reference masters properly and reliably in macros in future versions.
User avatar
sideshowbond
Posts: 182
Joined: 18 Nov 2016, 20:58

Re: Set BPM?

Postby sideshowbond » 27 May 2018, 20:59

Thanks Greg, that clears up a couple of things. How would I expect Titan IDs to behave with show import? I'd assume they'd get allocated anew.
User avatar
Gregory
Posts: 1300
Joined: 14 Dec 2007, 15:25
Location: London, United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: Set BPM?

Postby Gregory » 27 May 2018, 21:10

When importing, unless you are mapping to something that already exists in the current show, new Titan IDs will be allocated; this prevents IDs from clashing.
User avatar
sideshowbond
Posts: 182
Joined: 18 Nov 2016, 20:58

Re: Set BPM?

Postby sideshowbond » 27 May 2018, 21:11

thought so. Thanks Greg.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests