CUE UPDATE PROBLEM

Welcome to the Avolites TitanOne Support Forum

Moderator: Moderators

cvienseclairagiste
Posts: 12
Joined: 08 Jan 2017, 17:30
Contact:

CUE UPDATE PROBLEM

Postby cvienseclairagiste » 06 Feb 2017, 15:18

Hi, might be me but I am having a hard time updating a cue. Titan one pc V10 simulator.

I tried all of the combinations: record cue cue, record swop then entering the cue number manually then merge, update cue merge.

When I hit clear, the cue reverts back to what it was before I made the change.

Then I run the cuelist and it's as if I had never made the change.

What am I doing wrong?

Thanks.
User avatar
niclights
The eManual
Posts: 4213
Joined: 24 Sep 2004, 01:06
Location: UK

Re: CUE UPDATE PROBLEM

Postby niclights » 06 Feb 2017, 17:49

Nothing obvious is jumping out at me, other than there being nothing in the programmer when you merge?

If you can send me a show with clear instructions on how to replicate I would be happy to take a look (nick <dot> morris <at> avolites <dot> com).
cvienseclairagiste
Posts: 12
Joined: 08 Jan 2017, 17:30
Contact:

Re: CUE UPDATE PROBLEM

Postby cvienseclairagiste » 06 Feb 2017, 18:22

Hi Nick, just sent you an email.

Thanks.
cvienseclairagiste
Posts: 12
Joined: 08 Jan 2017, 17:30
Contact:

Re: CUE UPDATE PROBLEM

Postby cvienseclairagiste » 08 Feb 2017, 18:15

Hi Nick, any news on this issue?
User avatar
niclights
The eManual
Posts: 4213
Joined: 24 Sep 2004, 01:06
Location: UK

Re: CUE UPDATE PROBLEM

Postby niclights » 08 Feb 2017, 18:25

Hi,

Sorry. I did look and can see the issue but not had time to nail it down yet. Certainly something slightly odd is going on. When I left it I was trying to understand why some of the controls were non-existant for certain cells when viewing the cues and how that corresponded to the actual output. Try viewing the cue and you should see what I mean. My instincts are to merge in the missing controls (for example RGB at zero).
cvienseclairagiste
Posts: 12
Joined: 08 Jan 2017, 17:30
Contact:

Re: CUE UPDATE PROBLEM

Postby cvienseclairagiste » 08 Feb 2017, 18:58

Indeed I have viewed the cue and noticed it didn't match with output. After scratching my head for a while I decided to post the problem. I am clueless on this one. I even tried updating the previous and next cues thinking it might be The display pointing at the wrong cue but no luck. Maybe traking has gone haywire? Also tried blocking the cue, still nothing.
cvienseclairagiste
Posts: 12
Joined: 08 Jan 2017, 17:30
Contact:

Re: CUE UPDATE PROBLEM

Postby cvienseclairagiste » 11 Feb 2017, 20:14

I've made some progress on this topic, here are my findings:

If I remove all fade and delay timings in the cue list, and also bring back the link option to ''wait for go'' then everything seem to get back to normal. I am able to update cues again.

So the weird behavior of cues is probably caused by timing and/or link option that seem to keep the cue from executing normally even in manual mode.

Make any sense?

Hope this helps.
grisdale
Posts: 2
Joined: 29 Sep 2014, 12:18

Re: CUE UPDATE PROBLEM

Postby grisdale » 23 Dec 2018, 11:44

Did this ever get resolved? I’ve encountered the exact same problem using 11.1 on a Pearl Expert...

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests