Units

Welcome to the Avolites Visualiser Discussion Forum.

Moderator: Moderators

Evolution_Mark
Posts: 9
Joined: 01 Jul 2004, 13:55
Contact:

Units

Postby Evolution_Mark » 13 Jul 2004, 18:10

What are the units in visulaiser?!
User avatar
Low_ID
Posts: 42
Joined: 02 Mar 2004, 23:41

Postby Low_ID » 13 Jul 2004, 22:59

Originally the units are inches.

If you want to use millimetres you must open the blankmm.ttr file in the theatres folder.

To use millimetres in every new theatre you must save it as default before you add any changes. I recommend you to change this file to "Read only" in properties to avoid to overwrite the original one.
Low_ID
Evolution_Mark
Posts: 9
Joined: 01 Jul 2004, 13:55
Contact:

Postby Evolution_Mark » 14 Jul 2004, 11:08

*swear* You mean Avolites are stil bloody in imperial by default!

I'm so not paying £100 for this!
bernie
Posts: 2
Joined: 08 Jun 2004, 09:47

Postby bernie » 19 Jul 2004, 15:13

Well off you toddle and go and spend £1000+ on another visualiser.

:P
Evolution_Mark
Posts: 9
Joined: 01 Jul 2004, 13:55
Contact:

Postby Evolution_Mark » 19 Jul 2004, 17:55

bernie wrote:Well off you toddle and go and spend £1000+ on another visualiser.

:P


Nope - www.capturesweden.com :) £550 from shock solutions, who are very nice, and they do develop their software!
gibz2000
Posts: 1
Joined: 08 Dec 2005, 16:29
Location: Indianapolis, IN, USA
Contact:

Feet?

Postby gibz2000 » 08 Dec 2005, 16:31

I saw how you can change from inches to mm. can you change the units to feet? :?:

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest