connect the pearl simulator with capture

Welcome to the Avolites Visualiser Discussion Forum.

Moderator: Moderators

weirdlightgeek
Posts: 2
Joined: 23 Apr 2018, 11:03

connect the pearl simulator with capture

Postby weirdlightgeek » 30 Apr 2018, 14:15

Hi there!

Could somebody please explain how I ccan connect the Pearl simulator with Capture?
Thanks!
User avatar
Gregory
Site Admin
Posts: 1103
Joined: 14 Dec 2007, 15:25
Location: London, United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: connect the pearl simulator with capture

Postby Gregory » 30 Apr 2018, 15:38

If you are running Titan the best way to connect to Capture and other visualisation software is to send Streaming ACN (sACN). You can do this by going to System mode and selecting DMX Settings from the softkey menu. In the DMX Settings window select the Streaming ACN item on the left, type in how many universes you want to add (and the starting universe number otherwise it choose the next one in sequence starting from 1) and select the first line on the right that you wish to output from. If you are using Titan and Capture on the same computer you will normally need a live/active network connection to allow data to be sent and received, if you do not have a connection you can add a loopback adapter device which will act as a virtual network connection on your computer that both applications can use. If you have multiple network connections you may need to specify which one to use, Titan will by default send to all wired network connections however if you need to change this press the cog symbol next to Streaming ACN on the left. In Capture you can change the network settings by going to Tools > Options and then selecting the Connectivity tab. Titan also has an internal Capture Visualiser window which you can get to from the Open Workspace Window menu, this will be populated automatically when you patch fixtures in Titan.
weirdlightgeek
Posts: 2
Joined: 23 Apr 2018, 11:03

Re: connect the pearl simulator with capture

Postby weirdlightgeek » 01 May 2018, 08:02

Gregory wrote:If you are running Titan the best way to connect to Capture and other visualisation software is to send Streaming ACN (sACN). You can do this by going to System mode and selecting DMX Settings from the softkey menu. In the DMX Settings window select the Streaming ACN item on the left, type in how many universes you want to add (and the starting universe number otherwise it choose the next one in sequence starting from 1) and select the first line on the right that you wish to output from. If you are using Titan and Capture on the same computer you will normally need a live/active network connection to allow data to be sent and received, if you do not have a connection you can add a loopback adapter device which will act as a virtual network connection on your computer that both applications can use. If you have multiple network connections you may need to specify which one to use, Titan will by default send to all wired network connections however if you need to change this press the cog symbol next to Streaming ACN on the left. In Capture you can change the network settings by going to Tools > Options and then selecting the Connectivity tab. Titan also has an internal Capture Visualiser window which you can get to from the Open Workspace Window menu, this will be populated automatically when you patch fixtures in Titan.


Hi, thanks for the reply!
I ment the Pearl 2004 simulator.
User avatar
Gregory
Site Admin
Posts: 1103
Joined: 14 Dec 2007, 15:25
Location: London, United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: connect the pearl simulator with capture

Postby Gregory » 02 May 2018, 19:41

Sorry, I think this was only possible if you had an Avolites dongle to unlock the software so you could output Art-Net. I don’t think the dongles are available anymore.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests