Visualiser on Simulator not working

Welcome to the Avolites Visualiser Discussion Forum.

Moderator: Moderators

User avatar
chetan16in
Posts: 10
Joined: 15 Mar 2012, 09:15
Location: DUBAI
Contact:

Visualiser on Simulator not working

Postby chetan16in » 24 Apr 2018, 15:09

can not see any output on Arena simulator.. i can only arrange positions on visualiser,
no output or movement is showing
Warm Regards,

Chetan Makwana.
User avatar
niclights
The eManual
Posts: 4281
Joined: 24 Sep 2004, 01:06
Location: UK

Re: Visualiser on Simulator not working

Postby niclights » 24 Apr 2018, 15:43

I might have misunderstood but assuming you are talking about the integrated Capture Visualiser then it may just be an issue with specific fixtures.

Please try the following:

- Download and install the latest personality library
- Start a new show
- Open the Capture Visualiser window
- Patch 1x Dimmer
- Select the dimmer and press the locate button

Does the dimmer light in the Capture Visualiser window?

If not then it sounds like there is an installation or hardware problem.

If yes then:

- Patch one of the fixtures that isn't working
- Select the new fixture

Does it highlight in the Capture Visualiser window?

If not then it is currently unsupported. In this case please submit a new personality request via the form on the website here and select 'Capture Visualiser (.c2o)' from the desk type options.

If yes then press the locate button

If the fixture does not light then there is a problem with the simulation. In this case please provide exact details of the manufacturer, model and mode names of any affected fixtures here and I will look into it for you.
User avatar
chetan16in
Posts: 10
Joined: 15 Mar 2012, 09:15
Location: DUBAI
Contact:

Re: Visualiser on Simulator not working

Postby chetan16in » 25 Apr 2018, 11:04

Reinstalled , still no output on capture visualiser.
i can only select lights .. selection is showing .
dimmer also no output

but when i connect it to network with arena console .. it shows all output and movements but its limited to changes made from console not from simulator.
Warm Regards,



Chetan Makwana.
User avatar
niclights
The eManual
Posts: 4281
Joined: 24 Sep 2004, 01:06
Location: UK

Re: Visualiser on Simulator not working

Postby niclights » 25 Apr 2018, 11:32

If a dimmer is highlighting in the integrated Capture but not lighting when located I would conclude there is a hardware problem. This is not my field but what are your machine specs/OS?
User avatar
chetan16in
Posts: 10
Joined: 15 Mar 2012, 09:15
Location: DUBAI
Contact:

Re: Visualiser on Simulator not working

Postby chetan16in » 25 Apr 2018, 12:45

windows 8.1 pro
intel xenon CPU E5540 @ 2.53GHz
16 GB ram
64 bit
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 980
Warm Regards,



Chetan Makwana.
User avatar
chetan16in
Posts: 10
Joined: 15 Mar 2012, 09:15
Location: DUBAI
Contact:

Re: Visualiser on Simulator not working

Postby chetan16in » 25 Apr 2018, 13:19

2 different PC but same result ..no output from changes made in simulator
Warm Regards,



Chetan Makwana.
User avatar
chetan16in
Posts: 10
Joined: 15 Mar 2012, 09:15
Location: DUBAI
Contact:

Re: Visualiser on Simulator not working

Postby chetan16in » 03 May 2018, 09:10

Checked all options... its working on laptop .
PC having some configuration issue dont know what it is. 3 different PC but same result. :(
Warm Regards,



Chetan Makwana.
Darrenbeale
Posts: 3
Joined: 27 May 2019, 09:02

Re: Visualiser on Simulator not working

Postby Darrenbeale » 15 Oct 2019, 01:26

Also seeing this problem. Running Titan PC 11.4. All was working perfectly then one day no response from fixtures beyond being able to be hi-lighted. Uninstalled, rebooted, reinstalled, rebooted, worked fine. Next day same problem returned.
Any advice much appreciated.
dot3
Posts: 1
Joined: 19 Aug 2020, 07:06

Re: Visualiser on Simulator not working

Postby dot3 » 19 Aug 2020, 07:18

I have the same problem on my main PC. Can select the fixtures but no DMX communication from Titan to builtin visualizer. Fixture selection will highlight it, and change position works, but just no DMX going into the visualizer. So no locate, no highlight, even pan and tilt doesn't work. I am suspecting that because I have multiple ethernet device (real and virtual) on Windows, for some reason the visualizer DMX is sent to other device instead of all to the visualizer port. Tested it on other Mac Windows and it works so it's the software issue. I removed most of the my virtual network device but I still have a couple left that's important to me, uninstalled Avolites Titan suites, clean out all presets or any folder related to Avolites, reinstalled Titan. Still the same. DMX output to fixture works.
The Titan Simulator UI text and graphics is really bad, BTW.
User avatar
Gregory
Site Admin
Posts: 1187
Joined: 14 Dec 2007, 15:25
Location: London, United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: Visualiser on Simulator not working

Postby Gregory » 21 Aug 2020, 19:46

Perhaps double check in DMX Settings that the Visualiser DMX output is enabled, it is possible for it to be disabled when network errors occur and might need to be turned back on.

If there is a firewall on the computer, please make sure both the Titan Engine (Titan.exe) and UI (TitanSimulator.exe) are allowed through the firewall. Perhaps to check this you could disable the firewall temporarily to check if that resolves the issue.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests