Capture Import

Welcome to the Avolites Visualiser Discussion Forum.

Moderator: Moderators

kovacika
Posts: 4
Joined: 17 Jan 2018, 19:26

Capture Import

Postby kovacika » 17 Jan 2018, 19:30

I built a show file in a stand alone version of capture, and imported it into the console version. While my console will control the lights found on my PC (the standalone capture) it wont control the lights in the imported file. Any ideas?
User avatar
niclights
The eManual
Posts: 4208
Joined: 24 Sep 2004, 01:06
Location: UK

Re: Capture Import

Postby niclights » 17 Jan 2018, 20:13

Was the theatre saved as Atlas compatible (assuming you're using Titan 10.1. If it's 10.0 it should be Argo)?
User avatar
Gregory
Site Admin
Posts: 1103
Joined: 14 Dec 2007, 15:25
Location: London, United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: Capture Import

Postby Gregory » 17 Jan 2018, 22:41

How are your DMX outputs assigned? I believe Titan will expect the first line in Capture to correspond to the first line in Titan and so on for the other lines. Titan doesn’t use sACN or Art-Net to communicate with Capture internally so these settings will not be used.
kovacika
Posts: 4
Joined: 17 Jan 2018, 19:26

Re: Capture Import

Postby kovacika » 21 Jan 2018, 04:22

Derp, turned out to be user error in universe patching (artnet starts at 0, not one). Thanks guys!

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests