Error in Capture Component

Welcome to the Avolites Visualiser Discussion Forum.

Moderator: Moderators

User avatar
Andy Bragg
Posts: 4
Joined: 10 Aug 2017, 18:58

Error in Capture Component

Postby Andy Bragg » 22 Nov 2017, 21:06

After updating to 10.1 I am trying to build a new show file. When Capture is opened the screen says error in capture component.

I've tried rebooting and wiping in the visualizer settings but no change.

Thoughts?
User avatar
Andy Bragg
Posts: 4
Joined: 10 Aug 2017, 18:58

Re: Error in Capture Component

Postby Andy Bragg » 01 Dec 2017, 20:38

If anyone else runs into this problem. I solved it by updating my computers graphics card driver.
Electroguepard
Posts: 1
Joined: 18 Nov 2018, 17:53

Re: Error in Capture Component

Postby Electroguepard » 18 Nov 2018, 17:57

Thanks, I was having the same problem and your post solved it.
I've changed the graphic card used by default by the laptop. By default was on the onboard graphic card and I've switched to the nvidia graphic card.
Now the visualizer works fine.

Thanks very much Andy.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests