Capture viz not showing lights from older showfiles

Welcome to the Avolites Visualiser Discussion Forum.

Moderator: Moderators

Judge
Posts: 68
Joined: 08 Dec 2012, 12:44
Location: Somerset
Contact:

Capture viz not showing lights from older showfiles

Postby Judge » 25 May 2017, 13:33

I am running 10.1 on a Titan Mobile. I have a show that I have been touring for a few years and it started as a Titan 6 file and every time we do a show I update the showfile, do a fixture exchange, and update desk software when its available.
If I load this show and select some lights, nothing shows in the capture window.
If I patch some new lights then they do, so I know its working.
Is there a way to get Capture to see my existing (and many times modified) rig?
Thanks
User avatar
niclights
The eManual
Posts: 4208
Joined: 24 Sep 2004, 01:06
Location: UK

Re: Capture viz not showing lights from older showfiles

Postby niclights » 25 May 2017, 14:02

Have you updated all of the personalities in the show?
Judge
Posts: 68
Joined: 08 Dec 2012, 12:44
Location: Somerset
Contact:

Re: Capture viz not showing lights from older showfiles

Postby Judge » 25 May 2017, 14:40

No, what is the procedure for that?
I have looked at Patch > Edit fixtures > update personality

and it just says - nothing to update.......
User avatar
niclights
The eManual
Posts: 4208
Joined: 24 Sep 2004, 01:06
Location: UK

Re: Capture viz not showing lights from older showfiles

Postby niclights » 25 May 2017, 14:55

Have you installed the latest library first?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests