midi lead transisitor

Welcome to the Avolites Visualiser Discussion Forum.

Moderator: Moderators

User avatar
24seven
Posts: 7
Joined: 10 Mar 2004, 16:40
Location: UK
Contact:

midi lead transisitor

Postby 24seven » 21 Apr 2006, 15:08

Hello all

i have a problem - i am currently building my own visualiser lead the problem i have is the transistor in the instructions it says you need a BC337 transistor but all i can purchase from maplins is a --BC337-16 and from what i can see from online data sheets the BC337 and the BC337-16 have slightly different propertys any one know if this matters also if it does where i can get a BC337 transistor from .

with thanks

Mark W-E
:roll:
Lighting Design -Desk Operation - Tour Management
www.markwynnedwards.com
My area on Avolites
User avatar
24seven
Posts: 7
Joined: 10 Mar 2004, 16:40
Location: UK
Contact:

Postby 24seven » 27 Apr 2006, 01:02

Ok update time -- built the lead took a few mins

IT DOESN'T WORK waaaaa

did the test with the paper clip in the d plug nothing ........then the test with a midi lead and that works so the desk is ok

so back to the lead ....is this not working because i could be the wrong transistor ???? all connections are as they should be .

so i carried on and did the pc side of it would i be correct in thinking you have to set up a computer to computer connection in networks (i have no idea on PC's i use apples ) to activate the COM ports or does visualiser just do it once i have told it the one in use .



Yet again if any one has a clue please let me know

Thanks

Mark W-E
Lighting Design -Desk Operation - Tour Management

www.markwynnedwards.com

My area on Avolites
User avatar
iadwm
Posts: 184
Joined: 15 Sep 2004, 16:24
Location: Southend on Sea, UK
Contact:

Postby iadwm » 11 May 2006, 17:54

Mark,

Did you have Visualiser enabled on the desk ?

Are you running ACDI ?

Just a thought....

Andy
"It's the prospect of hearing something that you could never have dreamed existed"
John Peel

www.iadwm.com
User avatar
24seven
Posts: 7
Joined: 10 Mar 2004, 16:40
Location: UK
Contact:

Postby 24seven » 11 May 2006, 18:44

Did you have Visualiser enabled on the desk ?-------YES

Are you running ACDI ? ---- RUNNING WHAT ?

sorry if i am a bit thick but as soon as you add a pc in there iam lost as i am a mac fan
Lighting Design -Desk Operation - Tour Management

www.markwynnedwards.com

My area on Avolites
User avatar
iadwm
Posts: 184
Joined: 15 Sep 2004, 16:24
Location: Southend on Sea, UK
Contact:

Postby iadwm » 13 May 2006, 18:08

ACDI is an Avo driver for third party visualiser software (MSD, Capture etc).

http://www.avolitesdownload.com/Downloads/ACDI.stm

When I couldn't get Vis to work with my PC via the dongle (this was before Vis was free), Avo suggested I try ACDI. I did and it worked. It's free to use with Visualiser, you only have to pay a license fee to use it with third party software.

When running ACDI - Source is "COM1", Status "READING" flashes and the green square fades from green to black.

Vis should be set to simulator (F5).

Of course, if your cable doesn't work, then none of this will make any difference!

HTH

Andy
"It's the prospect of hearing something that you could never have dreamed existed"

John Peel



www.iadwm.com

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests