Capture visualiser truss

Welcome to the Avolites Visualiser Discussion Forum.

Moderator: Moderators

Michiel3000
Posts: 30
Joined: 04 Oct 2015, 13:17

Capture visualiser truss

Postby Michiel3000 » 17 Aug 2016, 10:40

Hi,

Is there a way to import trusses etc. in the new capture visualiser integrated in titan v10?

Thanks,
Michiel
User avatar
niclights
The eManual
Posts: 4208
Joined: 24 Sep 2004, 01:06
Location: UK

Re: Capture visualiser truss

Postby niclights » 17 Aug 2016, 11:07

Yes. If trusses are added to a theatre in the full version of Capture they will show in the integrated version when imported.
Michiel3000
Posts: 30
Joined: 04 Oct 2015, 13:17

Re: Capture visualiser truss

Postby Michiel3000 » 17 Aug 2016, 11:19

So it's not possible if I do not own the full version of Capture but only the one integrated in titan?
User avatar
niclights
The eManual
Posts: 4208
Joined: 24 Sep 2004, 01:06
Location: UK

Re: Capture visualiser truss

Postby niclights » 17 Aug 2016, 11:46

Correct.
Regnar
Posts: 3
Joined: 23 Feb 2017, 10:46

Re: Capture visualiser truss

Postby Regnar » 23 Feb 2017, 10:51

If i have the Avo Sapphire touch console can i then build the truss in Capture there ? :roll:

Regards
Regnar
User avatar
niclights
The eManual
Posts: 4208
Joined: 24 Sep 2004, 01:06
Location: UK

Re: Capture visualiser truss

Postby niclights » 23 Feb 2017, 11:47

Unfortunately not. As per my reply above it is not currently possible to add trusses using the integrated Capture in Titan v10. However, theatres containing trusses created using the full version of Capture will display when imported into the integrated version.
DJH
Posts: 32
Joined: 20 May 2015, 14:17

Re: Capture visualiser truss

Postby DJH » 06 Mar 2017, 12:00

Are there any plans to add any basic functionality in the near future ?

My Band mates would love not to be 6ft boxes/rectangles.

:lol:
User avatar
Gregory
Site Admin
Posts: 1103
Joined: 14 Dec 2007, 15:25
Location: London, United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: Capture visualiser truss

Postby Gregory » 06 Mar 2017, 16:58

It is unlikely that this will change in the near future. Using the full version of Capture is the best way to create more complicated projects, these projects can then be loaded and displayed in the console. Avolites is now a reseller of Capture, more details can be found here.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest