connect 2 PC with ACDI

Welcome to the Avolites Visualiser Discussion Forum.

Moderator: Moderators

alpooree
Posts: 19
Joined: 09 Aug 2005, 04:49

connect 2 PC with ACDI

Postby alpooree » 26 Mar 2012, 05:36

I have a computer with ACDI (license key, yes) and Wysiwyg and a different computer with Pearl simulator.

They are in the same network (192.168.1.x)

However, nothing comes up on Pearl simulator (in setup DMX output menu, no nodes shown)

What am I missing here?
I'd like to connect 2 PCs.

If they(Wysiwyg, ACDI, Pearl simulator) are on the same computer, it works ok.

Please help.
icke_siegen
Posts: 909
Joined: 02 Jul 2010, 10:29
Location: Siegen, Germany
Contact:

Postby icke_siegen » 26 Mar 2012, 08:53

What is shown in "Setup DMX Outputs", then? This is exactly the place where you need to setup that ACDI is sent via network.
User avatar
niclights
The eManual
Posts: 4239
Joined: 24 Sep 2004, 01:06
Location: UK

Postby niclights » 26 Mar 2012, 12:53

If you are talking about Pearl 2004 Simulator I don't think it is possible.

If you mean the Titan Simulator I don't think you can assign ACDI ethernet but you can use Art-Net and not bother with ACDI.
icke_siegen
Posts: 909
Joined: 02 Jul 2010, 10:29
Location: Siegen, Germany
Contact:

Postby icke_siegen » 26 Mar 2012, 21:42

The Pearl Simulator offers the ACDI nodes only on Windows XP (well, I haven't tested Vista) - not on Win 7. Workaround: you may download and install Windows XP mode for Win 7 (professional or ultimate only - no cost, but a 500 MB download). I haven't tried to connect to another machine via ACDI yet, since my other test machine is in the office. But I can assign ACDI nodes to the 4 output lines, which I couldn't when installed on Win 7. I'd reckon it will work, possibly after tweaking some firewall settings or such.

Quite scary to see IE 6 again... :twisted:
alpooree
Posts: 19
Joined: 09 Aug 2005, 04:49

Postby alpooree » 27 Mar 2012, 09:44

Setup DMX Output is empty. There is nothing can be added.
My simulator is Pearl 2004 and was on Win7.
Win7 probably could be a problem. I just copied the folder which has Pearl simulator 2004 working on XP. It looks working Ok though.
I'll try to test again with 2 XP computers and contact you again with a result.
Thank you for replies.
alpooree
Posts: 19
Joined: 09 Aug 2005, 04:49

Postby alpooree » 29 Mar 2012, 02:56

On both XP machines, it worked OK.
Computer A : Wysiwyg, ACDI
Computer B : Pearl simulator 2004

In DMX Setup Output, 'ACDI:myname' got showed up, not 'ACDI:Broadcast'

At first, only 'ACDI:Broadcast' was shown but it didn't work.
after a while, 'ACDI:myname' was appeared and I selected that node and it worked successfully.

Please make Pearl Simulator 2008(not 2004 :) ) and ACDI which would work on Win 7. :D

Thank you.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests