Sapphire external screen v12.1

Questions or discussions about the Titan and classic consoles and software.

Moderator: Moderators

PJ
Posts: 14
Joined: 30 Dec 2011, 12:34

Sapphire external screen v12.1

Postby PJ » 17 Jan 2020, 16:22

I see this is a known fault but is there a work around? Installed the Avo key and upgraded to v12.1 on our Sapphire. Our external screen when pressed is activating the left hand screen.
User avatar
Gregory
Site Admin
Posts: 1196
Joined: 14 Dec 2007, 15:25
Location: London, United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: Sapphire external screen v12.1

Postby Gregory » 17 Jan 2020, 16:31

There have been issues reported in this area however so far we have not been able to repeat them. We are currently arranging to get some touch screen monitors which have been exhibiting the problem sent to us, hopefully this will shed more light on the issue.
Last edited by Gregory on 17 Jan 2020, 16:43, edited 1 time in total.
PJ
Posts: 14
Joined: 30 Dec 2011, 12:34

Re: Sapphire external screen v12.1

Postby PJ » 17 Jan 2020, 16:33

Ok, for your reference we have an Iiyama T2252mts-3
PJ
Posts: 14
Joined: 30 Dec 2011, 12:34

Re: Sapphire external screen v12.1

Postby PJ » 17 Jan 2020, 17:17

So we appear to have solved the issue on our setup. By entering the windows touchscreen setup we did the following. On each screen we used the sapphire track ball (as a mouse) called up the onboard keyboard on each screen and hit enter. By doing this for each screen the external touch screen now appears to work as it should. We did try it with an external keyboard but it didn't work...
User avatar
Gregory
Site Admin
Posts: 1196
Joined: 14 Dec 2007, 15:25
Location: London, United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: Sapphire external screen v12.1

Postby Gregory » 17 Jan 2020, 17:28

Sorry, perhaps I should have mentioned that running the touch screen setup is a necessary step to configuring which monitor is assigned to which touch input (from the computer's point of view there is no relationship between these components). An external keyboard should work for this however if the console software is currently expecting input it may have captured all the keyboard input and therefore won't work with the touch screen setup utility. To avoid this either ensure that you have exited out of all menus or press the Break button on your keyboard. The issue I was referring to was related to touch screen configuration being lost after the console is restarted, this has been noted specifically on the Sapphire Touch but may also apply to other consoles.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 22 guests