Titan One > Avolites Arena

Questions or discussions about the Titan and classic consoles and software.

Moderator: Moderators

User avatar
railroadXbiscuits210
Posts: 2
Joined: 13 Jan 2018, 17:05
Contact:

Titan One > Avolites Arena

Postby railroadXbiscuits210 » 13 Jan 2018, 19:02

Hey all

New to this forum and relatively new to the world of Titan!

had the T One Dongle for a lil over a year now and have finally convinced my Theaters to Upgrade.

I now have Access to not one but two Avolites Arena Consoles! yay team!!

Seeing what any of you more proficient Titan experts out their can shine a lite on in terms of systems integration?

Can I open more universes of control within titan one with a licsence/product key for either of my Arena Units?

Is their a way to network or build show files/patches/palettes from a remote desktop without having to physically be with my new board?
///M
User avatar
niclights
The eManual
Posts: 4243
Joined: 24 Sep 2004, 01:06
Location: UK

Re: Titan One > Avolites Arena

Postby niclights » 13 Jan 2018, 19:40

TitanOne is limited to one universe but you can program offline using Titan Simulator. Titan showfiles are compatible across all consoles as long as they are running the same version.
riscster
Posts: 39
Joined: 26 May 2017, 22:57

Re: Titan One > Avolites Arena

Postby riscster » 17 Jan 2018, 13:07

If you have the right building infrastructure you can also network in from Simulator to your console. Assuming they're on the same network just open Simulator for say T1 or Mobile and go to Disk->Sessions->View Network Sessions and you should be able to view and edit the show on the Arena.
User avatar
railroadXbiscuits210
Posts: 2
Joined: 13 Jan 2018, 17:05
Contact:

Re: Titan One > Avolites Arena

Postby railroadXbiscuits210 » 24 Jan 2018, 20:58

Cheers y'all. thanks for kindly pointing me in the next direction.
///M

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 14 guests