Networking Test

Questions or discussions about the Titan and classic consoles and software.

Moderator: Moderators

User avatar
kimwida
Posts: 222
Joined: 05 Aug 2016, 16:26
Location: Seoul

Networking Test

Postby kimwida » 19 Oct 2017, 14:03

I have two PCs which installed Titan Simulator and am struggling to join them.

Is it possible to test networking two PCs with Titan Simulator??

Or just need two Titan One USBs for the minimum??
User avatar
yyy898
Posts: 129
Joined: 28 Jun 2014, 17:52

Re: Networking Test

Postby yyy898 » 19 Oct 2017, 14:44

kimwida wrote:I have two PCs which installed Titan Simulator and am struggling to join them.

Is it possible to test networking two PCs with Titan Simulator??

Or just need two Titan One USBs for the minimum??

it should be possible, can you two laptops ping each other, and what are your ip adresses ? A lot of computers have problems with networking when norton antivirus is running, do you have any anti virus running ?
User avatar
Gregory
Site Admin
Posts: 1171
Joined: 14 Dec 2007, 15:25
Location: London, United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: Networking Test

Postby Gregory » 19 Oct 2017, 16:10

When you run Titan Simulator Titan HealthCheck should be shown if there are any issues detected. The check titled Echo Request Firewall Rule must pass for Titan to communicate with Titan on other computers. You can run Titan HealthCheck manually by browsing to the installation folder: C:\Program Files (x86)\Avolites\Titan Simulator. You should also ensure that both Titan.exe and TitanSimulator.exe are allowed through the firewall.
User avatar
kimwida
Posts: 222
Joined: 05 Aug 2016, 16:26
Location: Seoul

Re: Networking Test

Postby kimwida » 19 Oct 2017, 17:15

A PC (Titan One v.10.1)
192.168.0.2

B PC (Titan One v.10 Simulator)
192.168.0.8

Lan Hub
192.168.0.254

eDMX1 Pro
192.168.0.111

A fixture attached with eDMX1 Pro. The lan hub attached with eDMX1 Pro and both PC.
After turning off both of the fire walls, ping is ok each other.
I turn off the defender, the only antivirus program.
I patched the fixture in A PC and it worked.
Then deleted the fixture and patched it in B PC and it worked.
Now I can control the fixture with A PC and B PC. (I think it means they see each other.)
But I can see only one PC in each Titan Net session view.
================================================================================
I turned on network discovery share option and I tried 10.x.x.x address but it didn't work.
Maybe the problem would be the lan hub.
When I tried remote app in my home, I couldn't connect to the Titan.
But when I tried it in my club, I could connect to the Titan.
icke_siegen
Posts: 913
Joined: 02 Jul 2010, 10:29
Location: Siegen, Germany
Contact:

Re: Networking Test

Postby icke_siegen » 19 Oct 2017, 21:05

which network location are the adaptors set to? Needs to be home or work public blocks the connection. also, can you disable te Windows firewall?
User avatar
kimwida
Posts: 222
Joined: 05 Aug 2016, 16:26
Location: Seoul

Re: Networking Test

Postby kimwida » 20 Oct 2017, 04:35

I tried it in my club again.
Just turned off the firewalls and it worked so easily.
I think there is something wrong in the router of my home.
Thanks all your guys help!!!
riscster
Posts: 39
Joined: 26 May 2017, 22:57

Re: Networking Test

Postby riscster » 20 Oct 2017, 16:23

kimwida wrote:A PC (Titan One v.10.1)
B PC (Titan One v.10 Simulator)


Just in case this isn't a typo you can normally* only network together the exact same version of Titan. 10 and 10.1 won't work properly together.

*There were a few historic exceptions for some hardware-revision versions like 9.3 but that's the general rule.
User avatar
kimwida
Posts: 222
Joined: 05 Aug 2016, 16:26
Location: Seoul

Re: Networking Test

Postby kimwida » 21 Oct 2017, 16:20

riscster wrote:Just in case this isn't a typo you can normally* only network together the exact same version of Titan. 10 and 10.1 won't work properly together.


You are right.
At home, I couldn't even see a PC in other network session.
In my club, I could see the other PC.
But as you said, I couldn't connect to it, because the version is different.
After upgrading v.10.1, I could see and connect the two PCs.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 4 guests