start problem titan v7

Questions or discussions about the Titan and classic consoles and software.

Moderator: Moderators

PascalvE
Posts: 9
Joined: 08 Sep 2013, 23:42

start problem titan v7

Postby PascalvE » 11 Sep 2013, 16:54

I update tot titan v7.
now i will start it up and it will only see starting titan.
i look in the log viewer see this message: The pipe endpoint 'net.pipe://localhost/Titan/ActiveFixture' could not be found on your local machine.

i look in service all the avolites tasks are running.

i run titan from my mac in a vmware virtual machine.
windows 7 x64 ultimate. all the windows updates are on it.
Graetz Pascal

Avolites titan Mobile user
User avatar
Olie
Site Admin
Posts: 456
Joined: 11 Feb 2004, 15:24
Location: London
Contact:

Re: start problem titan v7

Postby Olie » 16 Sep 2013, 15:38

Make sure you have installed .Net 4.0 and 3.5 SP1. Then uninstall the software and re-install.
Avolites Software Team
PascalvE
Posts: 9
Joined: 08 Sep 2013, 23:42

Re: start problem titan v7

Postby PascalvE » 20 Sep 2013, 01:44

Oli,

thn
anks for u response. I try that but no effect.
Also i try to do a clean install of windows on a new virtual machine also no effect.
if i install titan software on a stand alone windows pc it runs fine.
in v6.1 i have no problem if i run it on a virtual machine

I go to try to do a bootcamp config to see of that is working i let it no.
Graetz Pascal

Avolites titan Mobile user
PascalvE
Posts: 9
Joined: 08 Sep 2013, 23:42

Re: start problem titan v7

Postby PascalvE » 22 Oct 2013, 00:11

With bootcamp its working. Also in parallels desktop it run fine.

is there some one els with the same problem running titan v7 with vmware.

Titan v6.1 runs good under vmware and v7 not.
Graetz Pascal

Avolites titan Mobile user
nigelj
Posts: 68
Joined: 06 Feb 2013, 20:49

Re: start problem titan v7

Postby nigelj » 25 Nov 2013, 21:20

Yup, me...same problem!

After months away on other desks I'm looking again at a Titan Mobile. I had Titan 6.1 running in VMWare on my Mac, but can't get Titan 7.1 to start (or 7.2...just updated)...same as the OP I just have the fading 'Starting Titan' image forever together with the virtual panel. If I boot directly into Windows Titan starts up no problem.

My Mac is running 10.6.8, VMWare 5.0.3, Win7 Pro SP1, .NET 4.5. Windows has internet access and I can ping any site including avolites.com. I have bridged networking selected in VMWare.

Any ideas Olie or Nic?
User avatar
niclights
The eManual
Posts: 4218
Joined: 24 Sep 2004, 01:06
Location: UK

Re: start problem titan v7

Postby niclights » 25 Nov 2013, 23:38

This one's for Olie or Gregory. Personally I'd just run it in bootcamp. Maybe not ideal but it does mean you can keep the windows partition nice and clean. I would feel a lot safer doing that.
nigelj
Posts: 68
Joined: 06 Feb 2013, 20:49

Re: start problem titan v7

Postby nigelj » 27 Nov 2013, 11:45

For a show I would definitely run directly in Windows to minimise the risk of any conflicts/issues, but while I'm playing around with Titan (trying to decide whether this is the system for me, or if MagicQ is!) I want to use Windows in the virtual machine so I can flick back and forth. As I used to be able to do this with Titan 6.1, I thought I should be able to with Titan 7.x!
nigelj
Posts: 68
Joined: 06 Feb 2013, 20:49

Re: start problem titan v7

Postby nigelj » 10 Jun 2014, 22:07

Nic/Ollie - I'm resurrecting this old thread as I'm looking once again at Titan (having been away to MagicQ and now working with someone who uses Titan - we may use for the next show!).

I'm running windows 7 in vmware on Mac 10.9.3.

I've installed Totan PC suite 7.5 - if I boot directly into windows Titan starts no problem - if I start windows in vmware from mac os Titan won't start - the round image just fades forever as before.

I have .Net framework 4.5 installed.

Is there any further information on this issue as it's the same as it was in November last year!?
clublights
Posts: 258
Joined: 07 Mar 2004, 15:13
Location: Denver, CO USA
Contact:

Re: start problem titan v7

Postby clublights » 11 Jun 2014, 05:02

Just tossing my 2cents in here


Tho I love all my Mac's ( and al apple products .. frankly I'm an apple whore) getting a separate PC JUST for Titan is the way to go in my opinion. They are fairly inexpensive, and you can keep the machine fully clean and happy. ( tho I do have a bootcamp install of windows fully licensed for titan for that just in case having a bad day back up). Also you can get a touch screen( which sadly Apple does not make) Titan is much more fun and easy to run with a touchscreen .

I think it is worth every penny to have the windows machine.


As to the problem with VMware/parallels and titan....

My guess is the way that they both "spoof" some of the hardware is confusing titan in the newer versions because of the licensing stuff.
again... just a guess on my part.

I do wish Titan came in an OSX version but until we have Apple produced touchscreens I'm not going to wish very hard.
nigelj
Posts: 68
Joined: 06 Feb 2013, 20:49

Re: start problem titan v7

Postby nigelj » 11 Jun 2014, 21:35

Cheers...I agree a dedicated Windoze laptop would be the best option, but while I'm trialling/testing Titan I really wanted to use it on my Mac in vmware so I can also use Capture visualiser - I suppose I could install that on the win laptop though! I think you're right about the vmware hardware causing the problem...used to work Ok with Titan 6.something and earlier version of vmware...I suppose that's progress!!!

I've already got an iiyama touchscreen that I use with MagicQ...makes programming and running a show far easier and the whole experience 1000 times better!

Here's hoping for a solution sometime soon....

Nige

clublights wrote:Just tossing my 2cents in here

Tho I love all my Mac's ( and al apple products .. frankly I'm an apple whore) getting a separate PC JUST for Titan is the way to go in my opinion. They are fairly inexpensive, and you can keep the machine fully clean and happy. ( tho I do have a bootcamp install of windows fully licensed for titan for that just in case having a bad day back up). Also you can get a touch screen( which sadly Apple does not make) Titan is much more fun and easy to run with a touchscreen .

I think it is worth every penny to have the windows machine.

As to the problem with VMware/parallels and titan....

My guess is the way that they both "spoof" some of the hardware is confusing titan in the newer versions because of the licensing stuff.
again... just a guess on my part.

I do wish Titan came in an OSX version but until we have Apple produced touchscreens I'm not going to wish very hard.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 7 guests