Titan, Qlab and MSC

Questions or discussions about the Titan and classic consoles and software.

Moderator: Moderators

rsmck
Posts: 20
Joined: 29 Mar 2011, 10:29

Titan, Qlab and MSC

Postby rsmck » 11 Jan 2012, 14:28

Is it possible to get the Titan Mobile to output Midi Show Control data (even better if it can be done over Ethernet rather than actually requiring a MIDI adapter) that Qlab can respond to ?

I'd like to be able to run cues in Qlab with cues in Titan Mobile. It seems quite simple to get it to work the other way (with Qlab sending MSC requests to the Titan desk, although I've still not found a way of doing this reliably over the network rather than a MIDI cable) but I'd rather run shows from the Titan's playback surface (with a nice dedicated go button) than the mac running Qlab!

I can't be the only person trying to get these two programs to talk to each other ;)
EmmaThompson
Posts: 116
Joined: 06 Jan 2010, 09:07
Location: London, NW10 7XL
Contact:

Postby EmmaThompson » 12 Jan 2012, 17:59

The only Avo console that can output SMPTE/LTC straight out will be the Sapphire Touch. Any Titan console can receive normal MIDI timecode, or to use SMPTE/show control with other Titan consoles you will need a box which converts it to regular MIDI timecode.
Emma Thompson
Training and Events
Avolites
User avatar
Olie
Site Admin
Posts: 456
Joined: 11 Feb 2004, 15:24
Location: London
Contact:

Postby Olie » 17 Jan 2012, 17:17

We do not support MSC on any of our consoles.

Your best bet is to use ArtNet to control the cue software although I am not sure if QLab supports this.
Avolites Software Team
rsmck
Posts: 20
Joined: 29 Mar 2011, 10:29

Postby rsmck » 24 Jan 2012, 12:37

Olie wrote:Your best bet is to use ArtNet to control the cue software although I am not sure if QLab supports this.


Out of the box, no, but I found a workaround....

Suggestion for the QLab team then ; )
frenchie16
Posts: 1
Joined: 07 Jan 2013, 21:04

Postby frenchie16 » 07 Jan 2013, 21:06

Does this mean that Avolites consoles cannot receive MSC? The original post seemed to imply that they can, but I cannot figure out how to make this happen.

If not, is there any chance of MSC support in a future version of the Titan OS? I am currently working on a show with QLab running sound cues and cueing mute groups on the sound console, and it'd be a huge help to be able to control our Pearl Expert too.
User avatar
john rogers
Posts: 97
Joined: 18 May 2010, 12:29
Location: London
Contact:

Postby john rogers » 08 Jan 2013, 16:15

Olie wrote:We do not support MSC on any of our consoles.


As Oliver said, Titan does not currently support MSC in any form.
Used to work at Avo. Freelance now.
User avatar
StijnS
Posts: 67
Joined: 16 Sep 2012, 11:09
Location: Belgium

Postby StijnS » 09 Jan 2013, 13:03

"not currently" as in "it's coming in a future version"? :P
User avatar
john rogers
Posts: 97
Joined: 18 May 2010, 12:29
Location: London
Contact:

Postby john rogers » 09 Jan 2013, 13:13

"Not currently" as in we have not made any plans to include MSC.
Used to work at Avo. Freelance now.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests