Martin MAC Aura and Titan V5, how-to

Questions or discussions about the Titan and classic consoles and software.

Moderator: Moderators

frontal
Posts: 40
Joined: 01 Nov 2011, 23:11
Contact:

Martin MAC Aura and Titan V5, how-to

Postby frontal » 09 Jan 2012, 19:54

Hello,
Anyone working with the Martin MAC Aura and Titan V5?
I am wondering how you guys are patching this fixture, so that its possible to fully utilize the Aura-effects.
Ref the instructions from Martin, this fixture should be patched in a special way to do this.

Regards,
Kurt
Norway
Regards,
Kurt Naeslund
StageWorks
User avatar
niclights
The eManual
Posts: 4281
Joined: 24 Sep 2004, 01:06
Location: UK

Postby niclights » 09 Jan 2012, 21:00

You need to patch the 25 DMX mode to access effects.

In Martin speak this is written as a 'multi-part' fixture. When unfolded, cell 1 is the 'beam' part and cell2 is the 'aura' part.
Effects are available in cell 1 and from the master (or folded) fixture.

Effects are chosen using the attributes 'Effect 1' and 'Effect 2'. 'Effect 1 Speed' and 'Effect 2 Speed' control variables for the respective effect chosen, although not only speed.
When the functions from attribute 'Effect Sync' are of the 'No Sync' type then the two effects can be controlled independently. When set to a 'Sync' type only Effect 1 Speed has any affect.

I noticed that they mention 'Certain FX require Aura intensity to be
above 0% to be visible', but I couldn't see any further information.
frontal
Posts: 40
Joined: 01 Nov 2011, 23:11
Contact:

Postby frontal » 09 Jan 2012, 23:58

Thanks for replying :-)
What do you mean by this:
"You need to patch the 25 DMX mode to access effects"

Could you explain the steps you are doing? I am kinda a newbie on Avolites as well, so if you dont mind, please just take it step by step.

Regards,
Kurt
Regards,

Kurt Naeslund

StageWorks
User avatar
niclights
The eManual
Posts: 4281
Joined: 24 Sep 2004, 01:06
Location: UK

Postby niclights » 10 Jan 2012, 07:52

- Patch
- [Fixtures]
- [Martin]
- [MAC Aura]
- [25 DMX, 16 bit]
- Change Line/DMX address as required
- Select a handle to patch to
frontal
Posts: 40
Joined: 01 Nov 2011, 23:11
Contact:

Postby frontal » 10 Jan 2012, 08:22

Yeah, already done that :-), but isnt it necessary to "split" the fixture so that its possible to controll the Led-section and the Aura-section independantly?
Regards,

Kurt Naeslund

StageWorks
User avatar
niclights
The eManual
Posts: 4281
Joined: 24 Sep 2004, 01:06
Location: UK

Postby niclights » 10 Jan 2012, 09:00

Press Unfold and then select the fixture. You will then see three fixtures - a master (exactly the same as when it was 'folded') and cell 1 and 2.
Cell 1 is what Martin calls the 'beam' part. Cell 2 is the 'aura' part. Select these to control the parts independently.

Press Unfold/[Exit] (or Unfold twice) to return to normal fixture selection.

It is a known usability issue that you can only unfold one fixture at a time making editing multiple fixtures awkward. At the moment the solution is to make groups or assign handles of the cells. See here for more details.
frontal
Posts: 40
Joined: 01 Nov 2011, 23:11
Contact:

Postby frontal » 10 Jan 2012, 09:13

Excellent stuff! So I can store the individual parts of the fixtures, cells, to each handle as well then?
Regards,

Kurt Naeslund

StageWorks
User avatar
niclights
The eManual
Posts: 4281
Joined: 24 Sep 2004, 01:06
Location: UK

Postby niclights » 10 Jan 2012, 10:34

Yes
frontal
Posts: 40
Joined: 01 Nov 2011, 23:11
Contact:

Postby frontal » 10 Jan 2012, 12:55

Thank you very much :-)
Regards,

Kurt Naeslund

StageWorks
peter.rodda
Posts: 77
Joined: 18 Jan 2011, 12:11

Postby peter.rodda » 12 May 2012, 14:07

is it possible to "unfold" a robe robin 600LED wash to get access to the 3 cells and group them? If I push unfold and then a 600 fixture, then I just get a window with 1 fixture?
peter.rodda
Posts: 77
Joined: 18 Jan 2011, 12:11

Postby peter.rodda » 12 May 2012, 14:08

is it possible to "unfold" a robe robin 600LED wash to get access to the 3 cells and group them? If I push unfold and then a 600 fixture, then I just get a window with 1 fixture?
icke_siegen
Posts: 936
Joined: 02 Jul 2010, 10:29
Location: Siegen, Germany
Contact:

Postby icke_siegen » 12 May 2012, 14:25

Depends from the mode. Mode 1 and 5: yes. The others: no.

And of course an updates library is required (last change was in december last year).
f.antoci
Posts: 6
Joined: 19 Jun 2012, 09:03

Postby f.antoci » 19 Jun 2012, 09:16

is it possible unfold more than one fixture at same time?
And i notice that is not possible change the fixtures order if i made a cue with unfold fixtures (e.g. with all cell1 I see the order but I can't change, the button is not active)...I did something wrong?
icke_siegen
Posts: 936
Joined: 02 Jul 2010, 10:29
Location: Siegen, Germany
Contact:

Postby icke_siegen » 19 Jun 2012, 09:34

Unfortunately, in v5 you can only unfold one fixture at a time. Nick has given quite a lot of ways to work with this - and it will be improved in v6.

See http://www.avolitesshop.co.uk/phpBB3/vi ... php?t=2087 and http://www.avolitesshop.co.uk/phpBB3/vi ... php?t=2077

Don't know about that fixture order thing.
f.antoci
Posts: 6
Joined: 19 Jun 2012, 09:03

Postby f.antoci » 19 Jun 2012, 19:24

thanks for replying
let me know if there will be more info on fixture order :)
thanks again

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 24 guests