Remote on Pearl Expert runnng Titan v5

Questions or discussions about the Titan and classic consoles and software.

Moderator: Moderators

Danny Middelburg
Posts: 10
Joined: 30 Jan 2011, 16:18
Location: The Netherlands, Westland
Contact:

Remote on Pearl Expert runnng Titan v5

Postby Danny Middelburg » 18 Oct 2011, 14:22

When i installed Titan v5 on our Expert I wanted to check if the Remote now works (because previously attempts didn't work)

I connected an Linksys router to it, reset it, and removed al security blocks.
then I connected the Expert and gave an available IP adress.
Then I connected my iPhone, and gave it an available Static IP.
Now I turned the Expert in the AvoTalk menu on allow all remotes.
The I typed in safari on my iPhone 192.168.1.x/remotes.
And no matter what I do, every time I show this message:

" Unknown Error
Unfortunately something bad and unexpected has happened
Try refreshing the page by clicking on one of the links below but failing that, try restarting IIS on the Console by clicking Control Panel > Administraive Tools > Internet Information Services > Action > All Tasks > Restart IIS

Retry "

I Followed these instructions but nothing would change...

How can I make this work?
yogi
Posts: 2
Joined: 19 Oct 2011, 17:53

Titan Mobile V5

Postby yogi » 19 Oct 2011, 17:55

Hi

Anyone out hear getting the Avolight´s Remote to work with the Iphone 4 ios 5.0.

I´m trying to connect the Mobile Titan V.5, Laptop Windows Vista 32bit ( Studio Dell XPS 1640 ) and my Riggers Remote ( Iphone 4 ios 5.0 ) over my home network WLAN.

THE DESK HAS THE HOME IP


I can ping the laptop from Iphone and ping back the Iphone from the Laptop, even kann ping my self, but

http://home_IP/Remote
Page not found!!


I tried todo the Troubleschooting Page 153 / 11.3_Try connecting locally on the console by typing...

http://localhost/remote
Page not Found!!
into the windows Explorer address bar.!!!!! ^^^^ ????

I´s anyone having the same Problem!!!

Cheers
User avatar
niclights
The eManual
Posts: 4281
Joined: 24 Sep 2004, 01:06
Location: UK

Postby niclights » 19 Oct 2011, 18:55

Regarding connection to Expert I have managed to do this but it was flaky at best.

For mobile I don't think it is included in the installer although I don't know why. I'm sure this has come up before.

Unfortunately, even when it is included and a connection is established I have not had much success. It needs some loving care. In the meantime other people seem to be having success with VNC or iPad+Air Display.
yogi
Posts: 2
Joined: 19 Oct 2011, 17:53

Titan Mobile V5 Remote

Postby yogi » 19 Oct 2011, 21:37

> In the meantime other people seem to be having success with VNC or iPad+Air Display.
_____________________________________________________________
OHH ok, this is ok when i´m in need of the Screen but not for fokusing a lot of Generics, a Remote would do the work far out better!!

at good times we have 10 Light tec´s working on Fokusing.

I will wait till V6, hopfully you get a APP for the Titan Mobile.

V5 is really good thanks to all.

and
THE TITAN MOBILE IS FAR OUT THE BEST DESK EVER *****
5 stars

Cheers :D
JPalmer
Posts: 16
Joined: 08 Apr 2009, 01:25
Location: Cerritos, California

Titan Mobile V5 Remote

Postby JPalmer » 19 Oct 2011, 22:21

Using the Titan on the Diamond 4, I have found that the remote is stable for accessing cue lists.
So, I create a focus cue list for each position. It allows me to use my iphone or ipad as a focus remote.
If you have 6 people focusing, can you make a focus cue list for each person and give each of them a remote so that they can bring up their next light?
I hope the Titan Remote gets worked out soon.
Take care,
John
John D. Palmer
Lighting Specialist
Cerritos Center for the Performing Arts
EmmaThompson
Posts: 116
Joined: 06 Jan 2010, 09:07
Location: London, NW10 7XL
Contact:

Postby EmmaThompson » 19 Oct 2011, 22:28

The Remote installer isn't included on the Mobile as it conflicts with other components present on most laptops.

Having a more effective and versatile remote is high on our list of priorities I can assure you :)

As people have mentioned, VNC and remote desktop are ways to currently get better remote access to the software.

Glad you're loving the Mobile, hope you're all enjoying pixel mapper, MIDI Triggering, shape palettes etc!
Emma Thompson
Training and Events
Avolites

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 24 guests