Titan Mobile Demo Mode

Questions or discussions about the Titan and classic consoles and software.

Moderator: Moderators

RedFish
Posts: 6
Joined: 26 Mar 2011, 20:31

Titan Mobile Demo Mode

Postby RedFish » 26 Mar 2011, 20:36

Hello,
I was hoping to demo the Titan Mobile software on my PC before making a purchase decision for this product. After the program launches it requests an authorization code/dongle. Since I obviously don't have one yet, is there a way to by pass this step and continuing to use the software for trial purposes only? Currently, after I click past the pass code, it says Titan is loading...but nothing happens. Does anyone have any suggestions of how to get a demo mode to work?

Windows XP SP3 Machine (if that helps)

Thanks!
rsmck
Posts: 20
Joined: 29 Mar 2011, 10:29

Postby rsmck » 29 Mar 2011, 10:31

I wondered similarly... I have ordered my Titan Mobile but it'll take a while to arrive so I was rather hoping to be able to play around with the software and evaluate whether or not it'll run well on one of various spare laptops I hope to dedicate to it... probably with a home-made touch screen conversion ;)

Any way at all of getting the software to load without the desk attached ? Don't need it to output anything obviously (!)
User avatar
niclights
The eManual
Posts: 4218
Joined: 24 Sep 2004, 01:06
Location: UK

Postby niclights » 29 Mar 2011, 11:20

I suspect the solution will be the Titan Simulator which should be available soon.
cokethekid
Posts: 8
Joined: 29 May 2006, 23:23

Postby cokethekid » 27 May 2011, 01:03

niclights wrote:I suspect the solution will be the Titan Simulator which should be available soon.


before or after xmas?
EmmaThompson
Posts: 116
Joined: 06 Jan 2010, 09:07
Location: London, NW10 7XL
Contact:

Postby EmmaThompson » 31 May 2011, 17:48

In the next few weeks, our software boys are testing away upstairs :)
Emma Thompson
Training and Events
Avolites
MikeC
Posts: 2
Joined: 22 Dec 2011, 10:57

Postby MikeC » 22 Dec 2011, 11:01

Hi all
Im looking at buying a Titan Mobile. When you mean a Licence do I need to purchase a dongle to activate a number of dmx channels or do I just buy the console and all four dmx outputs (2048 DMX Channels) are available to use?
Do i need to purchase anything other than the console?
Thanks in advance
Kind Regards
Mike
EmmaThompson
Posts: 116
Joined: 06 Jan 2010, 09:07
Location: London, NW10 7XL
Contact:

Postby EmmaThompson » 22 Dec 2011, 11:04

When you buy a Titan Mobile, we supply the hardware, which gives you all 12 lines of DMX, all the software etc - the only other thing you need to run it is a windows laptop/PC :)
Emma Thompson

Training and Events

Avolites
MikeC
Posts: 2
Joined: 22 Dec 2011, 10:57

Postby MikeC » 22 Dec 2011, 12:14

EmmaThompson wrote:When you buy a Titan Mobile, we supply the hardware, which gives you all 12 lines of DMX, all the software etc - the only other thing you need to run it is a windows laptop/PC :)


Thats EPIC! Thanks Emma
Are there any plans for Titan to be released for MAC OSX Users?
Thanks
Mike
EmmaThompson
Posts: 116
Joined: 06 Jan 2010, 09:07
Location: London, NW10 7XL
Contact:

Postby EmmaThompson » 03 Jan 2012, 14:42

It's been discussed at length, but our software team's resources at the moment are focussed on delivering new versions of Titan, with new features, so I don't expect we'll have a mac version in the immediate future.

You can easily run it through bootcamp though, that's what we all do with the Macs here :)
Emma Thompson

Training and Events

Avolites

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests