Palette filtering when swapping handle worlds

Forum for reporting bugs found in the Titan version 14.0 Open Beta.

Moderator: Moderators

User avatar
TWC
Posts: 77
Joined: 24 Dec 2017, 13:54

Palette filtering when swapping handle worlds

Postby TWC » 16 Oct 2020, 17:57

Hi guys. There seems to be some weirdness happening when you swap handle worlds. All the palette tiles are as if they are filtered.

So I have some global colour colour palettes recorded which are for an rgbw fixture and I have an additional fixture group which is RGBL which i want to merge over the top. I set the colour I want then press record, palette, select palette then quick merge.

I then change handle worlds and/or change back to the same handle world. now when I select any fixture or group all the palette tiles are filtered. But the palettes still work and execute correctly. So

If i then subsequently record another palette the filtering goes back to normal. Also it does if you toggle the palette filtering setting in the user settings.
Avo Machine - beta 90
Titan Mobile + Fader Wing
Dell Optiplex 7010usff
i7, ssd, 8GB, Intel Hd4000

Capture Machine
2020 Symphony - 2020.0.48
AMD A7, ssd, 32GB, nVidia GTX1660s

Ai Media Server - 12.1
r6 + 2x Datapath DVI capture cards + Genlock module.
User avatar
TWC
Posts: 77
Joined: 24 Dec 2017, 13:54

Re: Palette filtering when swapping handle worlds

Postby TWC » 16 Oct 2020, 19:19

Some more info relating to this.

Show file was created in beta 78 and loaded into beta 90.
The RGBL fixtures were patched using citp after the file was imported to beta 90.
No patching has been done since the new handle world was created.
The new handle world was not a 'blank' world it was based on the default handle world.

I've reloaded the same file numerous times to recreated this condition so I could retrace my steps. And its repeatable even after a reboot.
Avo Machine - beta 90
Titan Mobile + Fader Wing
Dell Optiplex 7010usff
i7, ssd, 8GB, Intel Hd4000

Capture Machine
2020 Symphony - 2020.0.48
AMD A7, ssd, 32GB, nVidia GTX1660s

Ai Media Server - 12.1
r6 + 2x Datapath DVI capture cards + Genlock module.
User avatar
TWC
Posts: 77
Joined: 24 Dec 2017, 13:54

Re: Palette filtering when swapping handle worlds

Postby TWC » 17 Oct 2020, 12:59

it's a regressive issue. it does it in v13 too.

there's something really fishy going on with it.
Avo Machine - beta 90
Titan Mobile + Fader Wing
Dell Optiplex 7010usff
i7, ssd, 8GB, Intel Hd4000

Capture Machine
2020 Symphony - 2020.0.48
AMD A7, ssd, 32GB, nVidia GTX1660s

Ai Media Server - 12.1
r6 + 2x Datapath DVI capture cards + Genlock module.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest