Capture visualiser not working

Forum for reporting bugs found in the Titan version 14.0 Open Beta.

Moderator: Moderators

renebiemans
Posts: 25
Joined: 29 Oct 2012, 20:33
Contact:

Capture visualiser not working

Postby renebiemans » 30 Jul 2020, 23:14

Titan Two
Dell E6540 (Intel I5-4200m, 8gb ram, Intel HD Graphic 4600)
Windows 10 with last updates
Titan V14 Beta 44
TitanFixtureLibrary V14 30-7-2020 23:00.
Happens both in Dutch and English language

Test steps:
- New show
- patch 4 dimmers
- open capture
- manual dimmer at 100%
Capture grey screen
Changing settings (for example ambient lighting): still same gery screen.
User avatar
phb
Posts: 71
Joined: 09 Apr 2019, 14:02
Location: Avolites, Park Royal, London
Contact:

Re: Capture visualiser not working

Postby phb » 01 Aug 2020, 15:01

Hi Rene,

I wasn't able to reproduce this. When you say you see a "capture grey screen" - is this rendering the capture theatre but with no reaction when you activate the lights? Or is this the "capture visualiser not installed" error screen?

Are you definitely exiting patch? You cannot put fixture levels in the programmer whilst in patch.

Can you confirm what is shown in the "DMX" workspace window when you activate the lights?

Best,
Pete Bridgman :: Avolites
User avatar
niclights
The eManual
Posts: 4262
Joined: 24 Sep 2004, 01:06
Location: UK

Re: Capture visualiser not working

Postby niclights » 01 Aug 2020, 15:35

Could this be driver related? Have you checked to see if there are any updates available for your display drivers?
TWC
Posts: 17
Joined: 24 Dec 2017, 13:54

Re: Capture visualiser not working

Postby TWC » 03 Aug 2020, 15:01

I'm getting the same. Created a new show file for v14 with some 40 or so fixtures. Absolutely nothing appears on the internal vizualiser. Everything is working fine on capture running in a separate pc however, It seems much happier when you send sACN rather than artnet but that's nothing new.
Titan Mobile + Fader Wing
Dell Optiflex 7010
i7, ssd, 8gb, Intel hd5000
User avatar
niclights
The eManual
Posts: 4262
Joined: 24 Sep 2004, 01:06
Location: UK

Re: Capture visualiser not working

Postby niclights » 03 Aug 2020, 15:29

Tom - are you able to try running v14 on the machine that the stand-alone Capture is working?
TWC
Posts: 17
Joined: 24 Dec 2017, 13:54

Re: Capture visualiser not working

Postby TWC » 03 Aug 2020, 15:40

I don't have an avokey for that machine. I'm not 100% sure How the key works. Is it locked to the avo hardware or to a specific computer.?
Titan Mobile + Fader Wing
Dell Optiflex 7010
i7, ssd, 8gb, Intel hd5000
User avatar
niclights
The eManual
Posts: 4262
Joined: 24 Sep 2004, 01:06
Location: UK

Re: Capture visualiser not working

Postby niclights » 03 Aug 2020, 15:47

The AvoKey is not locked to a machine. You should be able to move it without any problems.
TWC
Posts: 17
Joined: 24 Dec 2017, 13:54

Re: Capture visualiser not working

Postby TWC » 04 Aug 2020, 13:22

Ive ran titan on my dedicated capture of and the internal vizualiser in titan works fine, that machine has a monster spec nvidia gpu though.

I see the other guy that said it doesn't work also has an Intel hd series gpu. It could be a driver issue I suppose. I'll try and find an updated driver for mine and see if It fixes it.
Titan Mobile + Fader Wing
Dell Optiflex 7010
i7, ssd, 8gb, Intel hd5000

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest