SetGrandMasterFaderLevel

Discussion and chat related to developing interfaces to the Titan software using the web API.

Moderator: Moderators

User avatar
sideshowbond
Posts: 182
Joined: 18 Nov 2016, 20:58

SetGrandMasterFaderLevel

Postby sideshowbond » 28 May 2018, 21:42

Evening,

I'm trying to get SetGrandMasterFaderLevel to work.

a) the error I'm getting is "Error: Couldn't cast oldValue". Any hint on what I am doing wrong? I've been using the value it's been set to and random vlaues as oldValue.
b) is that function working without the oldValue argument?

Cheers
User avatar
Gregory
Posts: 1300
Joined: 14 Dec 2007, 15:25
Location: London, United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: SetGrandMasterFaderLevel

Postby Gregory » 28 May 2018, 22:18

Try passing the value null for the oldValue parameter without any quotes.
User avatar
sideshowbond
Posts: 182
Joined: 18 Nov 2016, 20:58

Re: SetGrandMasterFaderLevel

Postby sideshowbond » 28 May 2018, 22:21

couldn't cast oldValue

titan/script/2/Masters/SetGrandMasterFaderLevel?oldValue=null&value=$$$
running via an html fader (on Sebs API Demo sheet)
User avatar
Gregory
Posts: 1300
Joined: 14 Dec 2007, 15:25
Location: London, United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: SetGrandMasterFaderLevel

Postby Gregory » 01 Jun 2018, 20:52

Unfortunately WebAPI is unable to handle that parameter type at present however you can use it in macros e.g.:

Code: Select all

Masters.SetGrandMasterFaderLevel(null, 0.5)
Note that you need to have the Grand Master Fader user setting set to Enabled.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests