SetGrandMasterFaderLevel

Discussion and chat related to developing interfaces to the Titan software using the web API.

Moderator: Moderators

User avatar
sideshowbond
Posts: 153
Joined: 18 Nov 2016, 20:58

SetGrandMasterFaderLevel

Postby sideshowbond » 28 May 2018, 21:42

Evening,

I'm trying to get SetGrandMasterFaderLevel to work.

a) the error I'm getting is "Error: Couldn't cast oldValue". Any hint on what I am doing wrong? I've been using the value it's been set to and random vlaues as oldValue.
b) is that function working without the oldValue argument?

Cheers
User avatar
Gregory
Site Admin
Posts: 1103
Joined: 14 Dec 2007, 15:25
Location: London, United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: SetGrandMasterFaderLevel

Postby Gregory » 28 May 2018, 22:18

Try passing the value null for the oldValue parameter without any quotes.
User avatar
sideshowbond
Posts: 153
Joined: 18 Nov 2016, 20:58

Re: SetGrandMasterFaderLevel

Postby sideshowbond » 28 May 2018, 22:21

couldn't cast oldValue

titan/script/2/Masters/SetGrandMasterFaderLevel?oldValue=null&value=$$$
running via an html fader (on Sebs API Demo sheet)
User avatar
Gregory
Site Admin
Posts: 1103
Joined: 14 Dec 2007, 15:25
Location: London, United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: SetGrandMasterFaderLevel

Postby Gregory » 01 Jun 2018, 20:52

Unfortunately WebAPI is unable to handle that parameter type at present however you can use it in macros e.g.:

Code: Select all

Masters.SetGrandMasterFaderLevel(null, 0.5)
Note that you need to have the Grand Master Fader user setting set to Enabled.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest