selecting fixtures

Discussion and chat related to developing interfaces to the Titan software using the web API.

Moderator: Moderators

User avatar
yyy898
Posts: 124
Joined: 28 Jun 2014, 17:52

selecting fixtures

Postby yyy898 » 18 Mar 2018, 18:39

Hi,
i want to select a fixture by its position, not the usernumber.
i tried: http://10.0.0.10:4430/titan/script/2/Se ... xtures_1_1
but this doesn't work.

What is the correct syntax for this ?
User avatar
Gregory
Site Admin
Posts: 1013
Joined: 14 Dec 2007, 15:25
Location: London, United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: selecting fixtures

Postby Gregory » 19 Mar 2018, 13:11

Assuming that your fixtures are in the Fixtures workspace window you need to use a capital F when specifying the location as it is case-sensitive i.e.:

Code: Select all

http://10.0.0.10:4430/titan/script/2/Selection/Context/Programmer/SelectFixture?handle_location=Fixtures_1_1

If your location is incorrect it does not return an error as it is valid to press on an empty handle even though it does not do anything.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest