run macro on web api

Discussion and chat related to developing interfaces to the Titan software using the web API.

Moderator: Moderators

User avatar
jacklighting
Posts: 26
Joined: 27 May 2018, 12:41
Location: Thailand
Contact:

run macro on web api

Postby jacklighting » 07 Jun 2019, 07:49

i want to run macro by web api
/titan/script/2/Macros/Run?macroId={string}

string = ?

my macro legend number 2000
i use it , but not work :( get code error

GET: http://192.168.1.2:4430/titan/script/2/ ... croId=2000 Open
Error: 500
Error: 500
Best Regard , Sincerely :D
User avatar
sideshowbond
Posts: 153
Joined: 18 Nov 2016, 20:58

Re: run macro on web api

Postby sideshowbond » 07 Jun 2019, 08:38

https://www.avolites.de/wiki/macros:example:copymacrobyid
Check this wiki post. Explains what the macro ID is.

Also have a look at the last replies of this post
http://forum.avolites.com/viewtopic.php?f=21&t=5931&p=21417&hilit=macroid#p21417
There are some difficulties running macros via API.

I'd stick the macro in a cuelist and trigger the cuelist...

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests