How to assign rate master to a chase?

This is a place for people to chare the custom macros they have written.

Moderator: Moderators

User avatar
kimwida
Posts: 248
Joined: 05 Aug 2016, 16:26
Location: Seoul

How to assign rate master to a chase?

Postby kimwida » 24 Dec 2021, 13:55

Code: Select all

ActionScript.SetProperty.Enum("HandleOptions.Playbacks.SpeedSource","RateMaster2")

Code: Select all

ActionScript.SetProperty.Enum("HandleOptions.Playbacks.SpeedSourceText","RateMaster2")


Both don't work.
Any help appreicated.
Last edited by kimwida on 27 Dec 2021, 08:45, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
sideshowbond
Posts: 182
Joined: 18 Nov 2016, 20:58

Re: How to set rate master?

Postby sideshowbond » 25 Dec 2021, 12:06

haven't written much macros lately but two things I could think of:
- have you set the source handle? like used in here https://www.avolites.de/wiki/macros/example/cuelistsetffq
- have you tried calling the rate master by its TitanID? https://www.avolites.de/wiki/macros/identifier/titanid

edit for typos
User avatar
kimwida
Posts: 248
Joined: 05 Aug 2016, 16:26
Location: Seoul

Re: How to set rate master?

Postby kimwida » 25 Dec 2021, 13:24

Thank you for the resource.

I mean I want to set a rate master to a chase.

Code: Select all

       <step pause="0.02">Handles.SetSourceHandleFromHandle(Handles.GetHandle("Media",0,102)) </step>
       <step pause="0.02">Handles.FilterHandleOptions()</step>
       <step pause="0.02">ActionScript.SetProperty.Enum("HandleOptions.Playbacks.SpeedSource","RateMaster1")</step>
       <step pause="0.02">Handles.ClearSelection()</step>
       <step pause="0.02">Handles.ClearHandleOptionsFilter()</step>


I think I need to change "RateMaster1" of the third line...
User avatar
sideshowbond
Posts: 182
Joined: 18 Nov 2016, 20:58

Re: How to set rate master?

Postby sideshowbond » 25 Dec 2021, 14:03

a) I think you do need to change that to its titanID, I might be wrong though
b) if it's a chase you probably already had it yourself: I believe you need to call the chase by its user number like in https://www.avolites.de/wiki/macros/example/setchasespeed. I vaguely remember something working diferently with chases
icke_siegen
Posts: 1083
Joined: 02 Jul 2010, 10:29
Location: Siegen, Germany
Contact:

Re: How to set rate master?

Postby icke_siegen » 25 Dec 2021, 17:15

The following works for me - note that I used a designated function to set the speedsource. The titanIds (1620 is the Id of Ratemaster 1 in v13/14/15) are listed in https://www.avolites.de/wiki/macros/identifier/titanid

Code: Select all

  <macro id="Wiki.Macros.Playbacks.101.SpeedSource.Rate1.1" name="Set PB 101 to SpeedSource RM 1">      
    <sequence> 
      <step pause="0.05">Handles.SetSourceHandleFromHandle("playbackHandleUN=101")</step>
      <step pause="0.05">Handles.FilterHandleOptions()</step>
      <step pause="0.05">HandleOptions.Playbacks.AssignSpeedSourceFromHandle(1620)</step>
      <step pause="0.05">Handles.ClearSelection()</step>
      <step pause="0.05">Handles.ClearHandleOptionsFilter()</step>
   </sequence>
  </macro>


Maybe the option can also be set by using SetProperty() like you did. But this at least does work.
User avatar
kimwida
Posts: 248
Joined: 05 Aug 2016, 16:26
Location: Seoul

Re: How to set rate master?

Postby kimwida » 26 Dec 2021, 02:37

Thank you for the another way.
But my codes don't work and I'm trying to figure it out now.

The chase's user number is 1.

Code: Select all

    <sequence>
       <step pause="0.05">Handles.SetSourceHandleFromHandle("playbackHandleUN=1") </step>
       <step pause="0.05">Handles.FilterHandleOptions()</step>
       <step pause="0.05">HandleOptions.Playbacks.AssignSpeedSourceFromHandle(1620)</step>
       <step pause="0.05">Handles.ClearSelection()</step>
       <step pause="0.05">Handles.ClearHandleOptionsFilter()</step>
    </sequence>


And I also tried "chaseHandleUN=1" but the result is same, stuck in selecting the chase.

Code: Select all

    <sequence>
       <step pause="0.05">Handles.SetSourceHandleFromHandle("chaseHandleUN=1") </step>
       <step pause="0.05">Handles.FilterHandleOptions()</step>
       <step pause="0.05">HandleOptions.Playbacks.AssignSpeedSourceFromHandle(1620)</step>
       <step pause="0.05">Handles.ClearSelection()</step>
       <step pause="0.05">Handles.ClearHandleOptionsFilter()</step>
    </sequence>
icke_siegen
Posts: 1083
Joined: 02 Jul 2010, 10:29
Location: Siegen, Germany
Contact:

Re: How to set rate master?

Postby icke_siegen » 26 Dec 2021, 08:40

I just tried your code (I copied the sequence you posted) and it works for me. Is there a chance your showfile stems from an older version of Titan?

In any case I'd suggest to have a look at the logs - there'll be an error thrown. If you want you can send me the logfiles and I'll have a look for you: s.beutel@trendco.de
User avatar
kimwida
Posts: 248
Joined: 05 Aug 2016, 16:26
Location: Seoul

Re: How to set rate master?

Postby kimwida » 26 Dec 2021, 20:56

Yes. You're right.

I've been using my show file from 11.0 to 14.0. It's very old and big.

I checked the TitanID from https://www.avolites.de/downloads/midit ... tanids.htm.

ratemaster.JPG
ratemaster.JPG (109.33 KiB) Viewed 21776 times


Rate master 4 has been used from 14.0. The other rate masters before 14.0.

I think that cause the problem. But I can't try to fix it cause a lot of playbacks are related to these four rate masters.

Code: Select all

    <sequence>
       <step pause="0.05">Handles.SetSourceHandleFromHandle("chaseHandleUN=13424") </step>
       <step pause="0.05">Handles.FilterHandleOptions()</step>
       <step pause="0.05">HandleOptions.Playbacks.AssignSpeedSourceFromHandle(1613)</step>
       <step pause="0.05">Handles.ClearSelection()</step>
       <step pause="0.05">Handles.ClearHandleOptionsFilter()</step>
    </sequence>


And I don't know why the logs say "Unable to find handle in group 'HandleOptions.Playbacks' with index '1613'.".
As you can see, there is 1613 Titanid in the picture.

I sent you the logs, thank you.
icke_siegen
Posts: 1083
Joined: 02 Jul 2010, 10:29
Location: Siegen, Germany
Contact:

Re: How to set rate master?

Postby icke_siegen » 27 Dec 2021, 06:36

Hm, I don't really know. I would at least try to select the master by location.
User avatar
kimwida
Posts: 248
Joined: 05 Aug 2016, 16:26
Location: Seoul

Re: How to assign rate master to a chase?

Postby kimwida » 27 Dec 2021, 08:54

Haha, you're right!!!

It works now!!! Thank you!!!

Code: Select all

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<avolites.macros>
  <macro id="Assgin_RateMaster_1">
    <name>Chase Assign RateMaster 1</name>
    <sequence>
       <step pause="0.05">Handles.SetSourceHandleFromHandle(Handles.GetHandle("PlaybackWindow",0,150)) </step>
       <step pause="0.05">Handles.FilterHandleOptions()</step>
       <step pause="0.05">HandleOptions.Playbacks.AssignSpeedSourceFromHandle(Handles.GetHandle("Playbacks",0,3))</step>
       <step pause="0.05">Handles.ClearSelection()</step>
       <step pause="0.05">Handles.ClearHandleOptionsFilter()</step>
    </sequence>
  </macro>
  <macro id="Assgin_RateMaster_2">
    <name>Chase Assign RateMaster 2</name>
    <sequence>
       <step pause="0.05">Handles.SetSourceHandleFromHandle(Handles.GetHandle("PlaybackWindow",0,150)) </step>
       <step pause="0.05">Handles.FilterHandleOptions()</step>
       <step pause="0.05">HandleOptions.Playbacks.AssignSpeedSourceFromHandle(Handles.GetHandle("Playbacks",0,4))</step>
       <step pause="0.05">Handles.ClearSelection()</step>
       <step pause="0.05">Handles.ClearHandleOptionsFilter()</step>
    </sequence>
  </macro>
  <macro id="Assgin_RateMaster_3">
    <name>Chase Assign RateMaster 3</name>
    <sequence>
       <step pause="0.05">Handles.SetSourceHandleFromHandle(Handles.GetHandle("PlaybackWindow",0,150)) </step>
       <step pause="0.05">Handles.FilterHandleOptions()</step>
       <step pause="0.05">HandleOptions.Playbacks.AssignSpeedSourceFromHandle(Handles.GetHandle("Playbacks",0,5))</step>
       <step pause="0.05">Handles.ClearSelection()</step>
       <step pause="0.05">Handles.ClearHandleOptionsFilter()</step>
    </sequence>
  </macro>
  <macro id="Assgin_RateMaster_4">
    <name>Chase Assign RateMaster 4</name>
    <sequence>
       <step pause="0.05">Handles.SetSourceHandleFromHandle(Handles.GetHandle("PlaybackWindow",0,150)) </step>
       <step pause="0.05">Handles.FilterHandleOptions()</step>
       <step pause="0.05">HandleOptions.Playbacks.AssignSpeedSourceFromHandle(Handles.GetHandle("Playbacks",0,6))</step>
       <step pause="0.05">Handles.ClearSelection()</step>
       <step pause="0.05">Handles.ClearHandleOptionsFilter()</step>
    </sequence>
  </macro>
</avolites.macros>

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest