Update Chase's Cues

This is a place for people to chare the custom macros they have written.

Moderator: Moderators

User avatar
kimwida
Posts: 248
Joined: 05 Aug 2016, 16:26
Location: Seoul

Update Chase's Cues

Postby kimwida » 18 Jun 2020, 11:55

Hi, I recorded a two step chase and I am trying to overwrite the chase's two cues.

Code: Select all

     <step pause="0.01">Group.RecallGroupNumeric(116)</step>
     <step pause="0.01">Palette.ApplyPalette("Location=Colours,1,10", false)</step>
     <step pause="0.01">Playbacks.Select.EditHandle(Handles.GetHandle("PlaybackWindow,0,131"))</step>
     <step pause="0.01">Playbacks.OverwritePlaybackStep(Playbacks.PlaybackEdit.Handle,1,true)</step>
     <step pause="0.01">Palette.ApplyPalette("Location=Colours,1,18", false)</step>
     <step pause="0.01">Playbacks.OverwritePlaybackStep(Playbacks.PlaybackEdit.Handle,2,true)</step>
     <step pause="0.01">Playbacks.PlaybackEdit.Exit()</step>


It doesn't work. Any advice would be appreciated.
User avatar
kimwida
Posts: 248
Joined: 05 Aug 2016, 16:26
Location: Seoul

Re: Update Chase's Cues

Postby kimwida » 25 Jun 2020, 17:14

It looks like "Void Playbacks.Select.EditHandle(Handle handle)" doesn't work.
There is only one example(appending cue to a cuelist) using it in Avolite Wiki but it has nothging to to do it.
https://www.avolites.de/wiki/macros:example:recordcuelistandinsertcue

Code: Select all

<step>Playbacks.CueList.CreateCueList("Playbacks", 0)</step>
<step>Playbacks.Select.EditHandle("Location=Playbacks,1,0")</step>
<step>Playbacks.AppendOrInsertPlaybackStep(Playbacks.PlaybackEdit.Handle,1)</step>
<step>Playbacks.PlaybackEdit.Exit()</step>


In the second line, you can put any location but it appends it in the first playback.
And even without the second line, it works.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests