Macro ignores condition

This is a place for people to chare the custom macros they have written.

Moderator: Moderators

User avatar
mad-leo-kitten
Posts: 14
Joined: 19 Feb 2019, 21:46
Contact:

Macro ignores condition

Postby mad-leo-kitten » 27 Apr 2019, 23:20

to improve my Showfile Setup Macro i created a macro that sets position palettes in order to check if following macros are supposed to create movement shape for this group.

Code: Select all


    <step>Group.CheckIfGroupExists(101, "Palette.Numeric.IsValid")</step>
     <step pause="0.5">
       {
        if(Group.Numeric.IsValid) {
      Group.RecallGroupNumeric(101);
      Programmer.Editor.Fixtures.SetControlValueById(48,1,0.5,true,true);
      Palette.StoreMenu.StoreOnButton("Positions",0);
      Programmer.Editor.Clear(2, true, true, 0);
      }
    }
    </step>
       <step pause="0.001">Handles.SetSourceHandle("Positions", 0)</step>
      <step pause="0.001">ActionScript.SetProperty("Handles.CurrentUserNumber", userNumber:101)</step>
      <step pause="0.001">Handles.SetUserNumber()</step>
      <step pause="0.001">ActionScript.SetProperty("Handles.PendingLegend", "Spot Move Check")</step>
      <step pause="0.001">Handles.SetLegend()</step>
      <step pause="0.001">Handles.ClearSelection()</step>
   
   

this creates the controll palette

Code: Select all


    <step>Palette.CheckIfPaletteExists(101, "Palette.Numeric.IsValid")</step>
     <step pause="0.5">
       {
        if(Palette.Numeric.IsValid) {
      Group.RecallGroupNumeric(101);
     
      ...
      ...
      ...
     
     Playbacks.PlaybackEdit.Exit();
       }
      }
    </step>
     

and this is in short the later following macro that creates a movement shapr for group 101 if the preset 101 is existing.


and here its gettin wierd x) even if the palette preset is not existing, it creates the movement shape :/

i have no idea why x)

any ideas?
icke_siegen
Posts: 1083
Joined: 02 Jul 2010, 10:29
Location: Siegen, Germany
Contact:

Re: Macro ignores condition

Postby icke_siegen » 28 Apr 2019, 09:26

Maybe you can get a little more info or post the full sequence. Because in my tests this condition works:

Code: Select all

    <sequence>
      <step>Palette.CheckIfPaletteExists(101, "Palette.Numeric.IsValid")</step>
      <step pause="0.5">
       {if(Palette.Numeric.IsValid) {
         Menu.ErrorReport('Error.Generic', "Palette exists, condition met");
         }
       }
     </step>
    </sequence>

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests