Page 1 of 1

Problem with Recording Palettes

Posted: 10 Apr 2019, 13:12
by mad-leo-kitten
Hey,

i'm trying to record palettes via a macro, tho it won't work unless I recort a palette somewhere before i run the macro...

anyone has an idea why or how to make it work for good?

Code: Select all

    <step>Group.CheckIfGroupExists(101, "Group.Numeric.IsValid")</step>
     <step pause="0.5">
       {
        if(Group.Numeric.IsValid) {
      Group.RecallGroupNumeric(101);
      Programmer.Editor.Fixtures.SetControlValueById(48,1,0.5,true,true);
      Palette.StoreMenu.StoreOnButton("Positions",0);
      Programmer.Editor.Clear(2, true, true, 0);
      }
    }
    </step>


thats the macro im using to create palettes which I later on use for a condition, so its really important that the macro menages to store them x)

thanx for all ideas ^^

Greets, Flo :mrgreen:

Re: Problem with Recording Palettes

Posted: 10 Apr 2019, 13:15
by sideshowbond
not sure about palettes but there is a wiki entry about store/replace groups which might help
https://www.avolites.de/wiki/macros:example:createreplacegroup

Re: Problem with Recording Palettes

Posted: 10 Apr 2019, 13:20
by mad-leo-kitten
unfortunately not :/ have the problem that the function to apply palettes seems to miss smth that needs to be set in advance :/