Page 1 of 1

Set BPM?

Posted: 23 May 2018, 14:24
by LightAndShadow
Hi,

I'd like to build a macro to set the BPM master at a specific value.
I just don't know how, any suggestions?

Thanks!

Re: Set BPM?

Posted: 23 May 2018, 14:36
by Gregory
You could do this with a macro recorded on the console, in the macro you would type the BPM value you want and then press the swop button for the master.

If you are creating a macro manually you could do the following:

Code: Select all

Masters.SetSpeed("Location=Playbacks,1,10", float:120)


This works using the handle location as they don't have user numbers, some people have used the Titan ID to identify a master however this is not fixed and may vary between show files or software versions.

Re: Set BPM?

Posted: 27 May 2018, 09:45
by sideshowbond
Hi Greg,

we figured that the Titan IDs for masters have changed from 10.1 to 11. How likely is it to have different Titan IDs between shows created in the same Titan version?

Also I am curious why this happens? It would be beneficial to have them as fixed IDs. Sebastian was giving a training and was gonna proudly present our Tap BPM macro and it wouldn't work as the IDs have changed. It's hard to convince people that macros and API are a good thing when there is no continuity in it.

Cheers
Alex

Re: Set BPM?

Posted: 27 May 2018, 19:46
by Gregory
For a given show file the IDs will remain the same once they are allocated. The IDs may have seemed fixed however this was only because they are usually about the first things to be allocated so might often end up with the same numbers (1600 is the start of the non-fixed IDs). There was an intention when rate and BPM masters were added that at some point we would likely want to allow for any number of masters to be created so for this reason the software was written to allocate them dynamically. These masters were added several versions before WebAPI and macro documation was released so this wasn’t a consideration at the time. Perhaps a way can be added which can allow you to reference masters properly and reliably in macros in future versions.

Re: Set BPM?

Posted: 27 May 2018, 20:59
by sideshowbond
Thanks Greg, that clears up a couple of things. How would I expect Titan IDs to behave with show import? I'd assume they'd get allocated anew.

Re: Set BPM?

Posted: 27 May 2018, 21:10
by Gregory
When importing, unless you are mapping to something that already exists in the current show, new Titan IDs will be allocated; this prevents IDs from clashing.

Re: Set BPM?

Posted: 27 May 2018, 21:11
by sideshowbond
thought so. Thanks Greg.