Macro help freezing

This is a place for people to chare the custom macros they have written.

Moderator: Moderators

Magners1985
Posts: 7
Joined: 12 Nov 2017, 14:02

Macro help freezing

Postby Magners1985 » 12 Nov 2017, 14:05

Hi All

Would any one be able to help me with a macro to freeze fixture ie

Press fixture then the number then press the macro to freeze the unit

And would there be a macro to unfreeze the unit the same method

Any help on this would be amazing

Thanks

Matt
icke_siegen
Posts: 903
Joined: 02 Jul 2010, 10:29
Location: Siegen, Germany
Contact:

Re: Macro help freezing

Postby icke_siegen » 12 Nov 2017, 19:04

i assume you want to do this a runtime - a recorded macro, not a sripted one.

It is best done using the old patch menu, and using the fixture's user number - this avoids opening/closing he fixture workspace window.

Doing it manually would be like

<Patch>
<Edit Fixtures>
[Select Fixture]
<Freeze Fixture/Attribute>
<Freeze Fixture>
<Exit><Exit>

When you look closer you'll find that selecting fixtures in the patch menu is something special: while you can do this with the fixtures handles, doing this by user numer always gets you back to the main patch menu. Also, this selection is independent from the fixture selection in the main menu, and: it survives exiting the patch menu - but this is only N.B.

However, here is how to create this macro (the parts after the // are my annotations):

<Macro>
[Record] // the menu button, not the record key
[handle] // where you want to store the macro
<Patch>
{fixture user number} <Enter> // e.g. 12 Enter for fixture #12
[Edit Fixtures]
[Freeze Fixture Or Attribute]
[Freeze Fixture]
<Exit><Exit>
<Macro> // finishes recording the macro

Sebastian
Last edited by icke_siegen on 12 Nov 2017, 21:09, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
niclights
The eManual
Posts: 4213
Joined: 24 Sep 2004, 01:06
Location: UK

Re: Macro help freezing

Postby niclights » 12 Nov 2017, 20:29

I don't think that's quite what Matt was asking for. As I understand the requirement is for a macro to freeze/unfreeze a fixture that has already been selected. I'm not sure if this is possible - certainly I think it would need as script if it is.
icke_siegen
Posts: 903
Joined: 02 Jul 2010, 10:29
Location: Siegen, Germany
Contact:

Re: Macro help freezing

Postby icke_siegen » 12 Nov 2017, 21:08

As I pointed out, the selection for patch/edit fixture is kinda independent from the selection for programming. Hence I don't think it is possible to at first select a fixture and then going down the menus and freeze it.
Magners1985
Posts: 7
Joined: 12 Nov 2017, 14:02

Re: Macro help freezing

Postby Magners1985 » 14 Nov 2017, 00:15

yeah you guys have the general sense of what i am looking for just need to find out how to pre program a macro to look for the fixture button followed by the fixture number in the last line of the programmer, thanks for you input so far i am just being lazy and trying to find a short cut to do things a little faster, similar to the reset fixture macro
User avatar
Gregory
Site Admin
Posts: 1106
Joined: 14 Dec 2007, 15:25
Location: London, United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: Macro help freezing

Postby Gregory » 14 Nov 2017, 01:26

Try copying the attached file into the D:\Macros directory and restarting the software. You should then find two macros in the Show Library: Freeze Selected Fixtures and Unfreeze Selected Fixtures.
Attachments
FreezeSelectedFixtures.xml
(1001 Bytes) Downloaded 114 times
Magners1985
Posts: 7
Joined: 12 Nov 2017, 14:02

Re: Macro help freezing

Postby Magners1985 » 14 Nov 2017, 16:29

Wow Thanks Gregory for the macro's thats really helpful, at some point i need to sit down and learn how to make these for myself, thanks again for the help from you all on this its been amazing and ticked off one off my list of things i am trying to learn about in titan :), Just had a play with the macro's on my titan one and they work like a dream thanks a lot again

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests