Page 1 of 1

Reseting a softkey

Posted: 28 Apr 2017, 14:33
by kimwida
Hi!!!
Now I am trying to make three macros.

First one is to change a cue's fade mode to "Mode 0 Timed Fade In". (Times -> select a cue -> menu softkey "E" 1/4)
Second one is to "Mode 1 Timed Fade In & Out". (Times -> select a cue -> menu softkey "E" 2/4)
Third one is to "Mode 2 Fade to Fader". (Times -> select a cue -> menu softkey "E" 3/4)

But if I can't set menu softkey "E" to 1/4 or some specific point, I can't get right macros.
How can I reset menu softkey "E" to 1/4 while I record a macro??
Or any other good recommends for this problem???

Thanks in advance!!!
=============================================================
<step>ActionScript.SetProperty("Playbacks.Editor.Times.CueMode", 1)</step>

I think this code could solve my problem. But I don't know how to use this code correctly. :cry: :cry: :cry:

Re: Reseting a softkey

Posted: 28 Apr 2017, 22:26
by Gregory
You are very close but I think this is what you need:

Code: Select all

ActionScript.SetProperty.Enum("Playbacks.Editor.Times.CueMode", "Mode1")

Re: Reseting a softkey

Posted: 29 Apr 2017, 14:39
by kimwida
Thanks!!! It works perfectly!!!

<sequence>
<step pause="0">ActionScript.SetProperty("Handles.SourceHandle", Playbacks.Editor.SelectedPlayback)</step>
<step pause="0">ActionScript.SetProperty.Enum("Playbacks.Editor.Times.CueMode", "Mode1")</step>
<step pause="0">ActionScript.SetProperty("Playbacks.Editor.SelectedPlayback", Handles.SourceHandle)</step>
</sequence>

Re: Reseting a softkey

Posted: 29 Apr 2017, 21:24
by Gregory
The first and third steps do not look right or are unnecessary:

Handles.SourceHandle is the item selected in operations such as Delete and Set Legend, you are setting this in the first step.

Playbacks.Editor.SelectedPlayback is playback in use by the Edit Times menu, you are setting this in the third step even though it won't have changed.