Sharing: a macro to change your color chase

This is a place for people to chare the custom macros they have written.

Moderator: Moderators

User avatar
yyy898
Posts: 121
Joined: 28 Jun 2014, 17:52

Sharing: a macro to change your color chase

Postby yyy898 » 31 Aug 2016, 09:33

Hi there,
in attachment you will find a macro that i made that changes the colours of a color chase to any color you want.

To use this macro:
1) make a color chase that uses color pallets
2) place those color pallets on the color pallets windows page 2 positions 1 and 2
3) create a group for all the fixtures used in that color chase and give that group ID 100
4) when you want to change the colors, place the 2 new colors you want on the color pallets page 1 positions 35 and 36 (will be the two bottom right ones when you go full screen and supper size.
5) run the macro and have fun.

link to the pdf manual:
http://docdro.id/BdZNsow
Attachments
color chase changer.xml
(4.33 KiB) Downloaded 274 times
User avatar
yyy898
Posts: 121
Joined: 28 Jun 2014, 17:52

Re: Sharing: a macro to change your color chase

Postby yyy898 » 11 Jan 2018, 07:50

Hi all,
i made a V2 version of this macro which doesn't use button presses but it uses Actions which goes much faster / smoother and doesn't let the screen blink.
You can find it over here:
http://www.avolites.de/wiki/macros:exam ... changer_v2
User avatar
kimwida
Posts: 194
Joined: 05 Aug 2016, 16:26
Location: Seoul

Re: Sharing: a macro to change your color chase

Postby kimwida » 08 Feb 2018, 18:20

Hi.

I try to apply your cool code to "Gobos and Beams" workspace window.

Code: Select all

ActionScript.SetProperty(“Palette.CurrentPaletteHandle”, handle:“Location=Gobos and Beams,2,1”)

or

Code: Select all

ActionScript.SetProperty(“Palette.CurrentPaletteHandle”, handle:“Location='Gobos and Beams',2,1”)

or

Code: Select all

ActionScript.SetProperty(“Palette.CurrentPaletteHandle”, handle:“Location=Gobos,2,1”)


They don't work.
How can I get a palette handle from "Gobos and Beams" workspace window??
=============================================================================
And I found that if there is no "colour" mask in the palette's record setting, it doesn't work.

I think that it need some code which set "colour" mask in the palette's record setting.
icke_siegen
Posts: 827
Joined: 02 Jul 2010, 10:29
Location: Siegen, Germany
Contact:

Re: Sharing: a macro to change your color chase

Postby icke_siegen » 09 Feb 2018, 08:08

The handle group for the 'Gobos and Beams' windows is named 'Beams', hence it should work with

Code: Select all

ActionScript.SetProperty(“Palette.CurrentPaletteHandle”, handle:“Location=Beams,2,1”)


And the palette record mask: need to test this a little further - maybe the reason is simply the function Palette.StoreCurrentPaletteReplace(). In which window do you want to store which attributes?
User avatar
kimwida
Posts: 194
Joined: 05 Aug 2016, 16:26
Location: Seoul

Re: Sharing: a macro to change your color chase

Postby kimwida » 09 Feb 2018, 08:42

Thanks for the beams!!
About the palette mask, I just encountered it when I applied the code.
Everything was ok but the code didn’t work.
After some hours, I found it didn’t work without record palette’s color mask.
And it’s for other people who may be in future trouble.
icke_siegen
Posts: 827
Joined: 02 Jul 2010, 10:29
Location: Siegen, Germany
Contact:

Re: Sharing: a macro to change your color chase

Postby icke_siegen » 09 Feb 2018, 08:54

And how exactly did you set the palette record mask?
User avatar
kimwida
Posts: 194
Joined: 05 Aug 2016, 16:26
Location: Seoul

Re: Sharing: a macro to change your color chase

Postby kimwida » 09 Feb 2018, 09:06

-p----- : only position

or IP-GB---- or .... : without colour mask
icke_siegen
Posts: 827
Joined: 02 Jul 2010, 10:29
Location: Siegen, Germany
Contact:

Re: Sharing: a macro to change your color chase

Postby icke_siegen » 09 Feb 2018, 09:59

I mean of course Colour needs to be included in the Record Mask if you want to record it. or did I misunderstand the problem?

Of course we could also set the record mask in the macro, but too my mind this would then get rather complicated, and hard to oversee.
User avatar
kimwida
Posts: 194
Joined: 05 Aug 2016, 16:26
Location: Seoul

Re: Sharing: a macro to change your color chase

Postby kimwida » 09 Feb 2018, 11:05

The reason why I think it could be a problem is here.

1) Make some macros with the code. And use them as usual.
2) In a someday show, I record or edit a position palette or playback with only position mask. And leave with the mask set.
3) In the busking show, use the macros, but they don't work. Why?? What's wrong?? They worked before!!
4) As I said before, it takes some time to find out the answer.

And now I am making a macro to circulate my favorite color palettes with one touch. (I am sure that someone already use the macro)
So with only two macros, I could change the chase's colors. It's gonna be very convenient.
I like macros and especially this change color chase code. I just want the code to be perfect and get improved more.
And I want to know more about macro, that's all. :D :D :D
icke_siegen
Posts: 827
Joined: 02 Jul 2010, 10:29
Location: Siegen, Germany
Contact:

Re: Sharing: a macro to change your color chase

Postby icke_siegen » 09 Feb 2018, 11:30

Hi Kim,

cool thing - I am happy you like all that! And I will think about that REcord Mask thing - personally I almost never used this feature, but it shouldn't be a problem to reset the mask to include all in the macro.

best, Sebastian
icke_siegen
Posts: 827
Joined: 02 Jul 2010, 10:29
Location: Siegen, Germany
Contact:

Re: Sharing: a macro to change your color chase

Postby icke_siegen » 09 Feb 2018, 13:42

In order to set the RecordPalette mask to include all you can use this code:

Code: Select all

<step pause="0.01">Attribute.Mask.IncludeAll("Palette")</step>

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest