missing beams in capture

Welcome to the Avolites TitanOne Support Forum

Moderator: Moderators

tomgdavi
Posts: 2
Joined: 25 Apr 2019, 18:04

missing beams in capture

Postby tomgdavi » 25 Apr 2019, 18:17

Hi I'm a recent newbie with Titan one, dongle and all on my desktop PC running W10. Downloaded Titan v11.

I have been trying to use Capture to visualise some very simple scenes but cannot get the beams to show in the Capture window.

I have tried following the "start a new show" webinar, so: load new show, check dmx settings with visualiser dmx "on", patch 6 dimmers, exit programmer, highlight the dimmers, press locate and the fixtures turn blue on the capture window but show no beams.

Running the intensity wheel back and fore makes no difference, still no beams.

Can anyone help me - what am I missing/not doing ?

Thanks in advance

Tom
User avatar
niclights
The eManual
Posts: 4208
Joined: 24 Sep 2004, 01:06
Location: UK

Re: missing beams in capture

Postby niclights » 25 Apr 2019, 18:42

Are you certain the Visualiser Dmx Output is turned on in DMX Settings? I only ask because you mentioned this. Normally you would not need to adjust it as it is turned on by default and highlighting in Capture but no beams sounds like it is turned off.
tomgdavi
Posts: 2
Joined: 25 Apr 2019, 18:04

Re: missing beams in capture

Postby tomgdavi » 25 Apr 2019, 19:01

thansk for quick response - yes I did just check that it was on by default rather than switching it over . I tried the tried and trusted "turn it off then turn it back on" but that hasnt helped.
Tom

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests