Titan One "build in" Capture on separate computer

Welcome to the Avolites TitanOne Support Forum

Moderator: Moderators

User avatar
htevents
Posts: 55
Joined: 26 Jun 2017, 10:05

Titan One "build in" Capture on separate computer

Postby htevents » 24 Jan 2019, 12:06

Hello all,

My programming pc running Titan One does not have a decent graphics card, so the build in Capture Visualiser has very low rendering and is almost unworkable. My question is: is it possible to run the free Capture version on a different computer with better graphics card, so it will render properly (does the free capture visualiser work stand alone via Art-Net or something)?

If someone has a better (for free) solution, also let me know.
User avatar
sideshowbond
Posts: 157
Joined: 18 Nov 2016, 20:58

Re: Titan One "build in" Capture on separate computer

Postby sideshowbond » 24 Jan 2019, 13:57

Yes, you can. Export the Capture file from within Titan. Install the Capture Demo, set up an artnet (or better sACN) connection and load the exported Capture file. You can also use the project console link which is a way send values back into Titan (especially position). Also if you rearrange fixtures in Capture that information is sent back into Titan.
User avatar
htevents
Posts: 55
Joined: 26 Jun 2017, 10:05

Re: Titan One "build in" Capture on separate computer

Postby htevents » 24 Jan 2019, 15:05

Thank you for your quick reply. Where can I find the Capture Demo and what are the restrictions of the demo? I searched the internet, but can not figure it out properly. Could you provide me a link maybe? Thank you in advance.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests