Remote on V11

Welcome to the Avolites TitanOne Support Forum

Moderator: Moderators

debaggerboot
Posts: 7
Joined: 02 Dec 2017, 23:39

Remote on V11

Postby debaggerboot » 01 Jun 2018, 14:52

Does somebody know how to get the remote working again with V11

I recently upgraded my console to V11, but there isn't a V11 remote app.. I tried using the V10.1 remote but with no succes.

I can see my console listed but when I try to connect it freezes in the loading screen.
User avatar
Gregory
Site Admin
Posts: 1134
Joined: 14 Dec 2007, 15:25
Location: London, United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: Remote on V11

Postby Gregory » 01 Jun 2018, 19:45

Version 11 will require a new version of the Titan Remote app, this is not yet available but should hopefully be released soon.
User avatar
yyy898
Posts: 127
Joined: 28 Jun 2014, 17:52

Re: Remote on V11

Postby yyy898 » 08 Jun 2018, 07:29

as of earlier this week the V11 remote app is available
oaksld
Posts: 62
Joined: 20 Sep 2013, 16:26

Re: Remote on V11

Postby oaksld » 09 Jun 2018, 04:43

I have downloaded and am now using version 11 for android but I have discovered a bug... when my screen goes off it instantly disconnects with the console (Titan Mobile). Although it reconnects much much faster than the old version it releases and turns off anything that I had selected so I am not being very productive. My workaround at the moment is to leave my screen on but that's very hard on the battery.
User avatar
Gregory
Site Admin
Posts: 1134
Joined: 14 Dec 2007, 15:25
Location: London, United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: Remote on V11

Postby Gregory » 09 Jun 2018, 09:10

Unfortunately this is necessary to ensure that the console software continues to function correctly. Hopefully this should be fixed when version 11.1 is released for the console.
oaksld
Posts: 62
Joined: 20 Sep 2013, 16:26

Re: Remote on V11

Postby oaksld » 28 Jul 2018, 20:20

All of a sudden my remote is no longer working. The console shows up in the list but none of the fixtures will load... I've tried all the standard fixes, restarts, new ip address, reinstall the app.. still no go. Any suggestions?

Thank you

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests