Legends not updating..

Welcome to the Avolites TitanOne Support Forum

Moderator: Moderators

LewnWorx
Posts: 10
Joined: 02 Jun 2017, 16:13

Legends not updating..

Postby LewnWorx » 09 Jun 2017, 16:40

Another item..

Have had several instances where despite repeated attempts to re-legend an existing cue or palette, it doesn't take.

It'd show as updating over in the display area by the softkeys but the legend on the playback or palette sodes not update.

Subsequent visits to the legend button will always show the original text.

Causes?
User avatar
Gregory
Posts: 1232
Joined: 14 Dec 2007, 15:25
Location: London, United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: Legends not updating..

Postby Gregory » 09 Jun 2017, 17:25

Normally the text on the cue or palette will update while you are typing in the Set Legend menu, can you see this happening in your case? Does the cue/palette have a picture legend before you start typing a new one?
LewnWorx
Posts: 10
Joined: 02 Jun 2017, 16:13

Re: Legends not updating..

Postby LewnWorx » 09 Jun 2017, 20:54

No pix icon prior.

When typing does not change on screen label.

Does pop up prepoulated with the legend I'd used previously, and any new ones I create will continue to use the legend text from the first time the behavior occurs on any subsequent legends.
User avatar
Gregory
Posts: 1232
Joined: 14 Dec 2007, 15:25
Location: London, United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: Legends not updating..

Postby Gregory » 12 Jun 2017, 10:12

From the main program menu after pressing softkey C [Set Legend] and selecting a cue or palette button, check that softkey A is toggled to show a text entry box. If another text entry box is shown or none at all the keyboard entry won't go to the correct place.
LewnWorx
Posts: 10
Joined: 02 Jun 2017, 16:13

Re: Legends not updating..

Postby LewnWorx » 21 Jun 2017, 04:23

Was text in the search field from previous screen. Took a while to recognize.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest